Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมคุณภาพของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเกรดสูงจากแหล่งหินปูนจังหวัดลพบุรีในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Saisinchai
Second Advisor
Apisit Numprasanthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.188
Abstract
Calcium carbonate (CaCO3) is naturally produced from calcite, limestone, chalk, and marble. It is being used as raw material in various industries (e.g., cement, plastic, paint, paper, and pharmaceutical industries). The low-grade CaCO3 samples obtained from a calcite plant at Khoktum Sub-district, Muang Lopburi District, Lopburi Province, Thailand were used in this study. These samples contain more than 98% of CaCO3 while Fe2O3 contents are higher than 0.1% and increased after finished the process. Because of this problem, the products could not be sold since lower Fe2O3 contents are required (e.g., ≤0.05% for filler grade and ≤ 0.1% for animal feeding). This study aims to find a source that cause the increasing of Fe2O3 content in the processing plant, removing the Fe2O3 content using a dry-type magnetic separator, and suggest the selection of suitable installation of dry-type magnetic separators in term the economic evaluation. For sample characterization, the chemical composition of the samples were analyzed using X-ray fluorescence (XRF) spectrometer, and X-ray diffractometer (XRD). The results showed that the phase of iron found in the sample were magnetite, pyrrhotite, and iron scrap, indicating that the increasing of Fe2O3 content was from both raw material and ball mill. Induced roll magnetic separator was used to improve the quality of CaCO3 products by decreasing Fe2O3 content to achieve the standard requirements. The results showed that the Fe2O3 content was decreased from 0.67 to 0.08 wt% and CaCO3 content was increased from 98.06 to 98.73 wt% at the optimum condition. From these results, magnetic separators are suggested to be installed at the point of ball milling discharge and underflow of air classifier to reduce the iron content. The financial analysis indicated that the net present value (NPV), discount rate, internal rate of return, modified internal rate of return, and discounted payback period are equal to 17,992,947 baht, 15%, 53%, 24%, and 1.6 years, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (CaCO3) ในธรรมชาติพบในรูปของแคลไซต์ หินปูน ชอล์ก และหินอ่อน โดยสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในหลายอุตสาหกรรม เช่น ปูนซีเมนต์ พลาสติก สี กระดาษ และยา ตัวอย่าง CaCO3 เกรดต่ำจากโรงงานแคลไซต์จากตำบลโคกตูม อำเภอเมืองลพบุรี จังหวัดลพบุรี ประเทศไทย ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษา ตัวอย่างมีองค์ประกอบของ CaCO3 มากกว่าร้อยละ 98 ในขณะที่ Fe2O3 มีค่ามากกว่าร้อยละ 0.1 และมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเสร็จสิ้นกระบวนการ จากปัญหานี้ ทำให้ไม่สามารถขายผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ เนื่องจาก Fe2O3 จำเป็นต้องมีค่าต่ำกว่านี้ (น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับร้อยละ 0.05 สำหรับเกรดสารเติมเต็ม และน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับร้อยละ 0.1 สำหรับเกรดอาหารสัตว์) การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายในการหาที่มาของสาเหตุในการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า Fe2O3 ในโรงแต่งแร่ การลดค่า Fe2O3 โดยใช้เครื่องแยกแม่เหล็กแบบแห้ง และให้คำแนะนำในการเลือกเครื่องมือที่เหมาะสมในการติดตั้งเครื่องแยกแม่เหล็กแบบแห้งรวมถึงการประเมินทางด้านการเงิน สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่าง องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของตัวอย่างถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องเอ็กซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ (XRF) และเครื่องเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD) จากผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่าเหล็กอยู่ในรูปของแร่แมกนีไทต์ แร่พิโรไทต์ และเศษเหล็ก จึงสรุปได้ว่า การเพิ่มขึ้นของเหล็กมาจากทั้งวัตถุดิบและเครื่องบดแร่แบบลูกบอล เครื่องแยกแม่เหล็กชนิดลูกกลิ้งเหนี่ยวนำถูกใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ CaCO3 โดยการลดค่า Fe2O3 เพื่อให้อยู่ในมาตรฐานที่กำหนด จากผลการทดลองพบว่าค่า Fe2O3 ลดจากร้อยละ 0.67 เป็น 0.08 และ CaCO3 เพิ่มจากร้อยละ 98.06 เป็น 98.73 ณ สภาวะที่ดีที่สุด จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าว จึงแนะนำให้ติดตั้งเครื่องแยกแม่เหล็ก ณ ทางออกของเครื่องบดแร่แบบลูกบอล และผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนหยาบของเครื่องคัดขนาดด้วยอากาศ เพื่อลดปริมาณเหล็ก การวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินพบว่า มูลค่าปัจจุบันของผลประโยชน์สุทธิ (NPV), อัตราส่วนลด (discount rate), อัตราการตอบแทนภายในการลงทุน (IRR), อัตราการตอบแทนภายในที่มีการปรับลด (MIRR), ระยะเวลาคืนทุน (DPP) คือ 17,992,947 บาท ร้อยละ 15 ร้อยละ 53 ร้อยละ 24 และ 1.6 ปี ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.