Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลำดับชั้นหินและสภาพแวดล้อมบรรพกาลในกลุ่มหินทองผาภูมิ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thasinee Charoentitirat
Second Advisor
Sukonmeth Jitmahantakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.186
Abstract
The purposes of this study are to establish the detail lithology, stratigraphy, lithofacies and systematic paleontology of marine Silurian-Devonian sedimentary rocks of the Thong Pha Phum Group in Ban Tha Kraden, Si Sawat District, Kanchanaburi Province, and to interpret and reconstruct its depositional environment. The Thong Pha Phum Group is well exposed in the study area. It consists mainly of shale, siltstone, sandstone, limestone, argillaceous limestone, calcareous shale, calcareous mudstone, and laminated mudstone with the many fossils such as graptolites, tentaculites, ostracods, brachiopods, nautiloids and trilobites. These strata are conformably underlain by the Thung Song Group (Ordovician age) and are conformably overlain by the Khuan Klang Formation (Early Carboniferous age). Abundant tentaculites were recognized and they consist of 7 species belonging to 3 genera: Nowakia acuaria, Nowakia (Cepanowakia) pumilio, Styliolina fissurella, Styliolina clavulus, Styliolina sp. A, Homoctenus tikhyi, and Homoctenus arctus indicating Early to Late Devonian age. In addition, graptolites (Monograptus sp. and Diplograptus sp.) were found in this area and they indicate probably Silurian? to Early Devonian. Based on the lithology, lithofacies, sedimentary structure, and fossils contains, they suggest that the Thong Pha Phum Group was deposited on the slope environment to deep marine basin in low energy conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารายละเอียดด้านวิทยาหิน ลำดับชั้นหิน ชุดลักษณ์ของหิน บรรพชีวานุกรมวิธาน (systematic paleontology) ในหินตะกอนทะเลยุคไซลูเรียน-ยุคดีโวเนียนของกลุ่มหินทองผาภูมิ บริเวณบ้านท่ากระดาน อำเภอศรีสวัสดิ์ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี และเพื่อแปลความหมายและสร้างรูปแบบสภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัว กลุ่มหินทองผาภูมิพบกระจายตัวอย่างกว้างขวางในพื้นที่ศึกษา ส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วยหินดินดาน หินทรายแป้ง หินทราย หินปูน หินปูนเนื้อดิน หินดินดานเนื้อปูน หินโคลนเนื้อปูน หินโคลนชั้นบาง และพบซากดึกดำบรรพ์หลายชนิด เช่น แกรปโตไลต์ เทนทาคูไลต์ ออสตราคอด แบรคิโอพอด นอติลอยด์ และไทรโลไบต์ เป็นต้น กลุ่มหินนี้พบวางตัวแบบต่อเนื่องอยู่บนหินปูนของกลุ่มหินทุ่งสงยุคออร์โดวิเชียน และวางตัวอยู่ใต้หมวดหินควนกลางยุคคาร์บอนิเฟอรัสตอนต้นตามลำดับ ชั้นหินของกลุ่มหินทองผาภูมิสามารถกำหนดอายุได้ตั้งแต่ยุคไซลูเรียนถึงยุคดีโวเนียน จากการศึกษาบรรพชีวานุกรมวิธานของซากดึกดำบรรพ์เทนทาคูไลต์ที่พบเป็นจำนวนมากประกอบด้วย 7 ชนิด จาก 3 สกุล ได้แก่ Nowakia acuaria, Nowakia (Cepanowakia) pumilio, Styliolina fissurella, Styliolina clavulus, Styliolina sp. A, Homoctenus tikhyi และ Homoctenus arctus ที่บ่งชี้อายุในยุคดีโวเนียนตอนต้นถึงตอนปลาย นอกจากนี้ในพื้นที่ศึกษาพบซากดึกดำบรรพ์แกรปโตไลต์ (Monograptus sp. และ Diplograptus sp.) ที่บ่งชี้อายุในยุคไซลูเรียน? ถึงยุคดีโวเนียนตอนต้น จากลักษณะของหิน ลำดับชั้นหิน ชุดลักษณ์ของหิน รวมทั้งผลการศึกษาบรรพชีวานุกรมวิธานบ่งชี้ว่ากลุ่มหินทองผาภูมิเกิดการสะสมตัวของตะกอนบริเวณที่ลาดใต้ทะเล (slope environment) ต่อเนื่องไปจนถึงแอ่งทะเลลึก (deep marine basin) ภายใต้พลังงานต่ำ
Included in
Geology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.