Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยต่างชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lived experience of being a professional nurse in caring for foreign patients
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีวรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.568
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ บรรยายประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ให้การ ดูแลผู้ป่วยต่างชาติ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (Phenomenology) ตาม แนวคิดของ Heidegger ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีประสบการณ์ในการดูแลผู้ป่วยต่างชาติ จำนวน 16 ราย ที่มีความยินดีและเต็มใจในการเข้าร่วมวิจัยครั้งนี้ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้การ สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการบันทึกเทป ร่วมกับการสังเกตและการบันทึกภาคสนาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ตามวิธีการของ Diekelman ผลการศึกษาประสบการณ์การเป็น พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยต่างชาติ แบ่งเป็น 8 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1. มีความรู้การพยาบาลนานาชาติ 2. มีความสามารถสื่อได้หลายภาษา 3. มีลักษณะน่าเชื่อถือและศรัทธา 4. มีจิตเมตตา ยึดมั่นในใจ คนไข้เป็นศูนย์กลาง 5. ดูแลคนไข้จากรับใหม่ ถึงจำหน่ายไม่บกพร่อง 6. แก้ไขข้อขัดข้อง ไม่ปล่อยไว้ ให้บานปลาย 7. เรียนรู้การผ่อนคลาย เพื่อระบายความเครียดตน 8. คนไข้ประเมินผล พยาบาลไทย ใส่ใจดี จากผลการศึกษานี้ ทำให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์การดูแลผู้ป่วยต่างชาติของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ซึ่งผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลสามารถนำไปเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาความสามารถในการดูแล ผู้ป่วยต่างชาติของพยาบาลวิชาชีพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to describe lived experience of being a professional nurse in caring for foreign patients. Heideggerian phenomenology was applied as research methodology. Sixteen informants who experienced to care for foreign patients were willingly participated in this study. Data were collected through indepth interviews and tape recording, together with observations and field recordings. Data analysis followed Diekelman’s content analysis was used in this study. The findings regarding lived experiences of being a professional nurse in caring for foreign patients consisted of 8 major themes as follows: 1. Having knowledge of transcultural nursing. 2. Having ability of communicating several languages. 3. Having good personality for being trust. 4. Being compassion and focusing on patient needs. 5. Caring from admission to discharge completely. 6. Solving problems immediately. 7. Learning to relax and releasing stress. 8. Resulting of nursing, Thai nurses take good care. The study findings provided for more understandings on caring for foreign patients of professional nurses. Nurse executive can use them as guideline for training professional nurses to increase ability of transcultural nursing
Share
COinS