Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศึกษาการรับรู้การปฏิบัติเชิงวัฒนธรรมในการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of professional nurses' perception on cultural congruent end of life care, tertiary hospitals under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Public Health
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.565
Abstract
ศึกษาการรับรู้การปฏิบัติเชิงวัฒนธรรมในการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ และเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้การปฏิบัติเชิงวัฒนธรรมในการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข 18 เขตทั่วประเทศ จำแนกตามอายุและระดับการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพจำนวน 473 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสอบถามมี 2 ตอนคือ ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และแบบประเมินการรับรู้การปฏิบัติเชิงวัฒนธรรมในการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้าย สร้างขึ้นตามแนวคิดของ Campinha-Bacote (1998) ได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิที่มีประสบการณ์และความเชี่ยวชาญ ในการพยาบาลเชิงวัฒนธรรมและการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายจำนวน 7 คน ตรวจสอบความเที่ยงโดยหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคได้ค่า .97 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ค่าที และวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การรับรู้การปฏิบัติเชิงวัฒนธรรมในการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข โดยรวมมีความเหมาะสมในระดับมาก (X-bar = 3.29, SD = 0.37) และเมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า พยาบาลวิชาชีพมีการรับรู้การปฏิบัติเชิงวัฒนธรรม ในการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายเหมาะสมมากทุกด้าน โดยด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยมากที่สุดคือ ด้านการตระหนักในวัฒนธรรม (X-bar = 3.58, SD = 0.33) ส่วนด้านที่มีคะแนนน้อยสุดคือ ด้านความรู้ในวัฒนธรรม (X-bar = 3.12, SD = 0.46) 2. พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีอายุแตกต่างกัน มีการรับรู้การปฏิบัติเชิงวัฒนธรรมในการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 โดยพยาบาลที่มีอายุมากกว่ามีการรับรู้การปฏิบัติเชิงวัฒนธรรมในการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายเหมาะสมมากกว่า 3. พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีระดับการศึกษาที่แตกต่างกัน มีการรับรู้การปฏิบัติเชิงวัฒนธรรมในการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the cultural congruent end of life care as perceived by professional nurses in tertiary hospitals under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Public Health. The sample group consisted of 473 subjects obtained by multi-stage sampling. The research instrument employed consisted of a questionnaire on cultural congruent end of life care which was created by integrating the concept of Campinha-Bacote (1998), and consisting of the following 2 aspects: 1. personal factors, and 2. cultural congruent end of life care. The instrument was validated by a panel of 7 qualified experts who checked for content validity which equaled .81. Reliability was tested by Cronbach’s alpha coefficient wherein reliability equaled .97. The statistics used for analyzing the data were percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, and one-way Anova. The research findings revealed the following: 1. According to the perceptions of professional nurses in tertiary hospitals under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Public Health, the overall perception of cultural congruent end of life care was high (X-bar = 3.29, SD = 0.37). The aspect with the highest perception was cultural awareness (X-bar = 3.58, SD = 0.33). The aspect with the lowest perception was cultural knowledge (X-bar = 3.12, SD = 0.46). 2. Cultural congruent end of life care perception scores were significantly different between ages at the level of .05. Furthermore, older professional nurses had higher levels of cultural congruent end of life care than younger professional nurses. 3. Professional nurses who have different levels of education had similar perceptions of cultural congruent end of life care.
Creative Commons License