Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลที่ได้รับอันตรายจากการปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lived experiences of being a nurse having occupational hazards in a hospital setting
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.561
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลที่ได้รับอันตรายจากการปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาล โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาการตีความของ Heidegger คัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเจาะจง โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิแห่งหนึ่ง ที่เคยได้รับอันตรายจากการปฏิบัติงาน จำนวน 14 คน รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และการบันทึกเทป น าข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ตามวิธีการของ Diekelman ผลการศึกษาประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลที่ได้รับอันตรายจากการปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาล แบ่งเป็น 4 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1. เกิดอุบัติเหตุขณะทำงาน พยาบาลได้รับบาดเจ็บ ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ (1.1) สัมผัสสิ่งคัดหลั่ง บางครั้งถูกของมีคม (1.2) โดนผู้ป่วยทำร้ายร่างกายบอบช้ำ (1.3) ไฟฟ้าดูด ทำอะไรไม่ได้ เหมือนหัวใจจะหยุดเต้น และ (1.4) เพื่อนร่วมงานไม่เห็น ลากรถเข็นชนอย่างแรง 2. มีผลกระทบจากการทำงาน คืออาการเจ็บป่วย ประกอบด้วย 6 ประเด็นย่อยได้แก่ (2.1) ติดเชื้อจากคนไข้ ต้องใช้เวลารักษาอาการ (2.2) วุ่นวายกับงานไม่ได้ทานอาหาร กลั้นการขับถ่าย(2.3) ไหล่ตก ปวดหลัง บางครั้งเอ็นอักเสบ (2.4) เดินมากยืนนาน เกิดอาการปวดเมื่อย (2.5)เหนื่อยใจเรื่องคน กังวลเรื่องงาน เกิดอาการเครียดบ่อย และ(2.6) มีเวลาพักผ่อนน้อย หงุดหงิดง่าย ไมเกรนกำเริบ 3. เรียนรู้จากความผิดพลาด เป็นโอกาสการป้องกัน ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ (3.1) หาอุปกรณ์ช่วยป้องกัน และ (3.2) ทำงานด้วยความระมัดระวัง 4. มีหน่วยงานมุ่งมั่นช่วยแก้ไข ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ (4.1) จัดอัตรากำลังเพิ่ม หากำลังเสริมความปลอดภัย (4.2) ออกกฎให้ปฏิบัติ จัดอบรมความรู้เพิ่มเติม และ (4.3) เบิกอุปกรณ์เสริมการป้องกัน เปลี่ยนครุภัณฑ์ใหม่ ป้องกันไฟฟ้ารั่ว จากผลการศึกษานี้ ทำให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์การเกิดอันตรายจากการปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ซึ่งผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลสามารถนำไปเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการวางแผนป้องกันความเสี่ยงเพื่อสร้างความปลอดภัยในการทำงานให้แก่พยาบาลต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to describe lived experiences of being a nurse having occupational hazards in a hospital setting. Hermeneutic phenomenology of Martin Heidegger was applied as research methodology. Data were collected by using in-depth interviews of 14 professional nurses who experienced occupational hazards in a Tertiary hospital. Data analysis followed Diekelman’s content analysis was used in this study. Occupational hazards as experienced of professional nurses consisted of 4 major themes as follows: 1. Having accidents from work, nurses get hurting including 4 sub-themes: (1.1) exposing discharge or sharpen tools, (1.2) getting harm by client(s), (1.3) being hurt from electric shock, and (1.4) getting hit hard by an emergency-cart. 2. Having illness as a result of work including 6 sub-themes: (2.1) getting infectious disease with long period of treatments, (2.2) being busy with timeless for food and rest room, (2.3) having back and shoulder pain, and tendonitis, (2.4) having thigh ache due to long hours of walking and standing (2.5) being stressful from work and colleagues (2.6) getting severe migraine because of inadequate rest. 3. Learning from mistakes including 2 sub-themes: (3.1) Using medical equipments for self-protection and (3.2) Being more careful while working. 4. Having organizational support including 3 sub-themes: (4.1) Providing more staff and security guard, (4.2) Setting safety regulation and training, and (4.3) Supplying more safety equipments and maintaining electric system. The study findings provided for more understandings on occupational hazard of professional nurses. Nurse managers can use them as guideline for risks management planning for work safety
Creative Commons License