Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A causal model of physical activity in healthy older Thai people
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของการมีกิจกรรมทางกายของผู้สูงอายุไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Yupin Aungsuroch
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.679
Abstract
To develop and examine the causal relationships among self-efficacy, positive outcome expectation, negative outcome expectation, age, social support, physical environment, and physical activity among older Thai people. The sample, 320 Thai older people aged 60 years and over who resided in twelve communities within 6 sub-districts of Thailand was obtained by multi-stage random sampling. Research instruments were a personal data sheet, the Chula mental test, the positive outcome expectations for physical activity, the negative outcome expectations for physical activity, the self-efficacy for physical activity, the social support for physical activity, the environment supports for physical activity, and the physical activity questionnaires. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and structural equation modeling. The goodness of fit indices illustrated that the physical activity model fit with the empirical data, and explained 65% of the variance of physical activity in healthy older Thai people. Self-efficacy was the most influential factor affecting physical activity both direct and indirect effects through negative outcome expectations. Positive outcome expectation, age, and physical environment had a significant direct effect on physical activity. Social support had a significant indirect effect on physical activity through self-efficacy. However, the positive outcome expectation was no significant to perform as directed effect from self-efficacy to physical activity. The study suggested that the physical activity model can explain physical activity in healthy older Thai people. The further interventions should be concerned about enhancing self-efficacy reducing negative outcome expectation reducing negative outcome expectation reducing negative outcome expectation, motivating social support, and providing physical environment to increase the physical activity of healthy older Thai people
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาและทดสอบโมเดลที่ใช้ในการอธิบายการมีกิจกรรมทางกายของผู้สูงอายุไทย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ความเชื่อมั่นในความสามารถของตนเอง ความคาดหวังผลลัพธ์ด้านบวก ความคาดหวังผลลัพธ์ด้านลบ อายุ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ผู้สูงอายุไทยจำนวน 320 คน ที่ได้มาโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอนจาก 12 ชุมชน ใน 6 ภาคของประเทศไทย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบทดสอบสภาพจิตจุฬา แบบสอบถามความเชื่อมั่นในความสามารถของตนเองต่อการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย แบบสอบถามความคาดหวังผลลัพธ์ด้านบวกจากการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย แบบสอบถามความคาดหวังผลลัพธ์ด้านลบจากการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย แบบสอบถามแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมเพื่อการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนสิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพเพื่อการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย และแบบสอบถามการมีกิจกรรมทางกายของผู้สูงอายุไทย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสมการโครงสร้าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โมเดลมีความกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และตัวแปรที่อยู่ในโมเดลสามารถร่วมกันอธิบายความผันแปรของการมีกิจกรรมทางกายของผู้สูงอายุไทยได้ 65% ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการมีกิจกรรมทางกายมากที่สุดคือ ความเชื่อมั่นในความสามารถของตนเอง มีอิทธิพลทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมผ่านความคาดหวังผลลัพธ์ด้านลบจากการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย ความคาดหวังผลลัพธ์ด้านบวกไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย ความคาดหวังผลลัพธ์ด้านลบ สิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ และอายุมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อกิจกรรมทางกาย และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อการมีกิจกรรมทางกายผ่านความเชื่อมั่นในความสามารถของตนเอง อย่างไรก็ตาม ความคาดหวังผลลัพธ์ด้านบวกทำหน้าที่ตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่างความเชื่อมั่นในความสามารถของตนเองกับการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ผลการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่าโมเดลการมีกิจกรรมทางกายสามารถอธิบาย และทำนายการมีกิจกรรมทางกายของผู้สูงอายุไทยได้ การจัดกิจกรรมการพยาบาลที่ครอบคลุมการเพิ่มความเชื่อมั่นในความสามารถของตนเอง การลดความคาดหวังผลลัพธ์ด้านลบจากการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย การส่งเสริมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ ควรส่งเสริมผู้สูงอายุไทยให้มีกิจกรรมทางกาย
Share
COinS