Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและสมรรถนะแห่งตนต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการสูบบุหรี่ ในวัยรุ่นตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self-esteem and self-efficacy promoting program on smoking preventive behavior in early adolescents
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.652
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็น การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและสมรรถนะแห่งตนต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการสูบบุหรี่ในวัยรุ่นตอนต้น โดยใช้แนวคิดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง (Rosenberg, 1979) และสมรรถนะแห่งตน (Bandura, 1997) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนในระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง ปีการศึกษา 2551 จำนวน 2 โรงเรียน จำนวน 60 คน แบ่งเป็น กลุ่มควบคุม 30 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง 30 คน ด้วยการจับคู่ให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกัน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับความรู้ตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและสมรรถนะแห่งตนต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการสูบบุหรี่ เป็นระยะเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและสมรรถนะแห่งตนต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการสูบบุหรี่ ประกอบด้วย กิจกรรม เอกสารความรู้ กรณีศึกษา และสื่อการสอนจากมูลนิธิรณรงค์เพื่อการไม่สูบบุหรี่ ได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน ก่อนนำไปใช้ในการทดลอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง แบบวัดสมรรถนะแห่งตนในการต้านทานการสูบบุหรี่ และแบบวัดพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการสูบบุหรี่ มีค่าความเที่ยง .76, .96 และ .84 ตามลำดับ เก็บข้อมูลก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ และระยะติดตามประเมินผล 1 เดือน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติ Repeated measures ANOVA และสถิติการทดสอบค่าที (Independent t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. พฤติกรรมการป้องกันการสูบบุหรี่ของเด็กวัยรุ่นตอนต้นในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและสมรรถนะแห่งตน หลังการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ และระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือน สูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. พฤติกรรมการป้องกันการสูบบุหรี่ของเด็กวัยรุ่นตอนต้นในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและสมรรถนะแห่งตน หลังการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ และระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือนสูงกว่ากลุ่มเด็กวัยรุ่นตอนต้นที่ได้รับความรู้ตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to examine the effects of a self-esteem and self-efficacy promoting program on smoking preventive behavior in early adolescents. The concepts of self-esteem (Rosenberg, 1979) and self-efficacy (Bandura, 1997) were used as the conceptual frameworks to develop the program in this study. The study sample consisted of 60 Mathayomsuksa 1 from two secondary schools in the academic year 2008. A matched-pair technique was used to assign 30 subjects into the experimental group and the other 30 subjects into the control group. The control subjects received usual knowledge about smoking prevention, while the experimental subjects received the self-esteem and self-efficacy promoting program conducted once for eight hours. The program on smoking preventive behavior in early adolescents included a lesson plan, information sheets, case studies, and teaching materials provided by the Smoke Free Zone Foundation. The program was examined to ensure content validity by a panel of experts before it was implemented with the subjects in the experimental group. Data collection instruments comprised the self-esteem questionnaire, self-efficacy questionnaire, and smoking prevention behavior questionnaire. Cronbach’s alpha coefficient revealed that the reliability of the latter three questionnaires was equal to .76, .96, and .84, respectively. Data were collected before the program implementation, two weeks after the program implementation, and at the one-month follow-up. Repeated measures ANOVA and independent t-test were employed in the data analysis. The major findings of the study were as follows: 1. Smoking prevention behavior of early adolescents in the experimental group obtained two weeks after the program implementation and at one-month follow-up were higher than the mean score obtained before the program implementation with statistical significance (p < .05). 2. Smoking prevention behavior of early adolescents in the experimental group obtained two weeks after the program implementation and at one-month follow-up were higher than those of early adolescents in the control group with statistical significance (p < .05).
Creative Commons License