Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนการพยาบาลระยะวิกฤตต่อความวิตกกังวลของผู้ปกครองทารกแรกเกิดในหอผู้ป่วยหนัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effect of the Nurseing Support Program in a Critical Period on Anxiety of the Guardian of Neonate in Intensive Care Unit
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.641
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนการพยาบาลระยะวิกฤตต่อความวิตกกังวลของผู้ปกครองทารกแรกเกิดในหอผู้ป่วยหนัก กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ปกครองของทารกแรกเกิดที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยหนักภายในระยะเวลา 72 ชั่วโมงแรกรับ จำนวน 40 คน เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง โดยศึกษากับกลุ่มควบคุมก่อนแล้วตามด้วยการศึกษากับกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 20 ราย กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนการพยาบาลระยะวิกฤต วันละครั้ง ครั้งละ 30 – 45 นาที รวม 3 วัน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ โปรแกรมการสนับสนุนการพยาบาลระยะวิกฤต สไลด์มัลติวิชั่นแนะนำหอผู้ป่วยหนัก และคู่มือปฏิบัติของผู้ปกครองขณะเข้าเยี่ยมทารกในหอผู้ป่วยหนัก ที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและแบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญของผู้ปกครองทารกแรกเกิดในหอผู้ป่วยหนักซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา มีค่าความเที่ยงแบบครอนบาคอัลฟ่า เท่ากับ .84 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการใช้สถิติ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่า ที และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วม ซึ่งใช้อายุผู้ปกครองและความรุนแรงของโรคทารกแรกเกิด เป็นตัวแปรร่วมในการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.คะแนนเฉลี่ยความวิตกกังวลของผู้ปกครองทารกแรกเกิดในหอผู้ป่วยหนักภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนการพยาบาลในระยะวิกฤตลดลงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนการพยาบาลในระยะวิกฤต อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.คะแนนเฉลี่ยของความวิตกกังวลของผู้ปกครองทารกแรกเกิดในหอผู้ป่วยหนักกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนการพยาบาลระยะวิกฤตต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปรกติอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experiment research examined the effect of the nursing support program in a critical period on anxiety of the guardian of neonate in intensive care unit. Samples consisted of 40 guardians of neonate admitted in an intensive care unit during the first 72 hours of admission. They were selected by purposive sampling. The study began with the control group and followed by the experimental group, 20 subjects in each group. The control group received conventional nursing care. The experimental group received the nursing support program in a critical period once a day for a period of 30-45 minutes for 3 days. Experimental research instruments consisted of the nursing support program in a critical period, a slide multivision for NICU oreintation and a handbook of guardians’ guidance while visiting the NICU which were tested for content validity. Data collection instruments included a demographic questionnaire and STAI-State Anxiety Inventory which had the Cronbach’s alpha reliability of .84. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, t-test and analysis of covariance. Guardians’ age and severity of neonatal illness before the experiment were used as the covariants. Research findings were as follows : 1.The mean score of guardians ‘ anxiety after receiving the nursing support program in a critical period was significant lower than that before receiving the nursing support program in a critical period, at the .05 level. 2.The mean score of guardians’ anxiety in the group receiving the nursing support in a critical period program was lower than that of the group receiving conventional nursing care, but not significant at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License