Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการกำกับพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการปฎิบัติโยคะต่อความดันโลหิตและค่าดัชนีมวลกายในผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงที่มีน้ำหนักตัวเกินมาตรฐาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Behavioral Self-Regulation with Yoga Practice Program on Blood Pressure and Body Mass Index of Overweighted Hypertensive Patients
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.636
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรม การกำกับพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการปฏิบัติโยคะต่อความดันโลหิตและค่าดัชนีมวลกายในผู้ป่วย โรคความดันโลหิตสูงที่มีน้ำหนักตัวเกินมาตรฐาน โดยประยุกต์แนวคิดการกำกับตนเองของ Kanfer (1980) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงที่มารับการตรวจรักษา ณ คลินิก โรคความดันโลหิตสูง แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลปะทิว ที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด จำนวน 50 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 25 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการกำกับพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการปฏิบัติโยคะเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล เครื่องวัดความดันโลหิตชนิดปรอท หูฟัง เครื่องชั่งน้ำหนักและวัดส่วนสูง โปรแกรมการกำกับพฤติกรรมร่วมกับ การปฏิบัติโยคะ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบ t-test โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของความดันซีสโตลิก ไดแอสโตลิกและค่าดัชนีมวลกายหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองน้อยกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของความดันซีสโตลิก ไดแอสโตลิกและค่าดัชนีมวลกายของกลุ่มทดลองลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this Quasi-experimental research was to study the effect of behavioral self-regulation with yoga practice program on blood pressure and body mass index of over weighted hypertensive patient. Program was application self - regulation model was based on Kanfer (1980). The samples were 50 adult hypertensive patient age 20-59 years old at hypertensive clinic of the out patient department in Pathiu Hospital whose body mass index was higher or equal 23 kg/mm2. The sample was divided into two groups with equal number of patients. There were twenty-five patients in each. The samples were match 25 couple by gender, age, duration of illness, and type of drug. The samples were assigned in to the experimental and control group by using a sample random method. The experimental group receives the behavioral self-regulation program and yoga practice for 4 weeks while the control group received conventional nursing care. Instrument use in this research including demographic questionnaire, sphygmomanometer, stethoscope, weighing scale and heighted, behavioral self-regulation program and yoga practice. The data were analyzed by using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test. The significant level of .05. The major findings were as following: 1.The posttest diastolic blood pressure, systolic blood pressure, and body mass index of the experimental group were significantly lower than those at the pretest (p<.05). 2.The decreasing diastolic blood pressure, systolic blood pressure, and body mass index of the experimental group were significantly larger than those of the control group (p<.05).
Creative Commons License