Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมจิตบำบัดประคับประคองต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งระยะลุกลามที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of supportive psychotherapy on depression in advanced cancer patients receiving chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รังสิมันต์ สุนทรไชยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.635
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของจิตบำบัดประคับประคองต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งระยะลุกลามที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งระยะลุกลามที่รับการรักษาในแผนกผู้ป่วยในของสถาบันมะเร็งแห่งชาติ จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 26 คน โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง และสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 13 คน เก็บข้อมูลกลุ่มควบคุมจนครบกำหนด 13 คนก่อน แล้วจึงเก็บข้อมูลกลุ่มทดลอง โดยจัดกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ และกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมจิตบำบัดประคับประคอง 4 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 45-60 นาที ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นทำความรู้จักคุ้นเคย, ขั้นแก้ปัญหา และขั้นปัญหาได้รับการแก้ไข เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) เครื่องมือประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า 2) โปรแกรมจิตบำบัดประคับประคอง เครื่องมือทั้ง 2 ชุด ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน ค่าความเที่ยงของแบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า เท่ากับ .78 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าของกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมจิตบำบัดประคับประคองน้อยกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t[subscript df = 25] = 4.392, p is less than .05) 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าของกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมจิตบำบัดประคับประคองน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t[subscript df = 24] = 4.345, p is less than .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to examine the effect of supportive psychotherapy on depression in advanced cancer patients receiving chemotherapy. A purposive sample of 26 patiens with advanced cancer patients receiving chemotherapy who admitted in National Cancer Institute was matched by gender, age, site of cancer, regimen of chemotherapy score of depression and treatment. Subjects were randomly assigned to the control group and experimental group using purposive random sampling which each group of 13 subjects. The control group received routine nursing care, while the experimental group received supportive psychotherapy which consisted of 4 sessions, 45-60 minutes in each session. There were 3 phases of therapy : introductory, working, and working through (terminal phase). The supportive psychotherapy program was validated by five experts. The reliability of Thai depression inventory scale was .78. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. Major findings were as following : 1. The mean score of depression of the experimental group after receiving supportive psychotherapy program was significantly less than those before receiving program. (t[subscript df = 25] = 4.392, p is less than .05) 2. The mean score of depression of the experimental group after receiving supportive psychotherapy program was significantly less than those of the control group. (t[subscript df = 24] = 4.345, p is less than .05)
Share
COinS