Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพตนเองโดยใช้กระบวนการกลุ่มต่อพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคเบาหวานรายใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of the health promotion program by group process on health promoting behaviors elderly patients
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.628
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคเบาหวานรายใหม่ ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพตนเองโดยใช้กระบวนการกลุ่ม ซึ่งสร้างจากแนวคิดการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของ Pender et al. (2006) และแนวคิดกระบวนการกลุ่มของ Corey and Corey (2006) และเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพตนเองโดยใช้กระบวนการกลุ่มกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ โดยใช้แบบแผนการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง แบบสองกลุ่ม วัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง โดยการจับคู่เพศ อายุ และระดับการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคเบาหวานรายใหม่ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในคลินิกเบาหวาน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองในจำนวนที่เท่ากัน กลุ่มละ 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วยเครื่องมือ 2 ส่วน คือ 1) โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพตนเองโดยใช้กระบวนการกลุ่มที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นและผ่านการทดสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา .90 และ 2) เครื่องมือการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคเบาหวานรายใหม่ ซึ่งผ่านการทดสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา .90 และมีค่าความเชื่อมั่น เท่ากับ .88 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการทดสอบค่าที (t - test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคเบาหวานรายใหม่หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพตนเองโดยใช้กระบวนการกลุ่มสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพตนเองโดยใช้กระบวนการกลุ่ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคเบาหวานรายใหม่หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพตนเองโดยใช้กระบวนการกลุ่มสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to examine the effect of the Health Promotion Program by group process on health promoting behavior of new diabetes elderly patients. The experimental design using pretest-post test control group design by matching sex, age and education. Subject consisted 60 new diabetes elderly patients which were equally assigned to experimental and control group, 30 for each group. The Health Promotion Program by group process was constructed by Health Promotion model of Pender et al. (2006) and Group process concept of Corey and Corey (2006). Instruments of this study comprised with 2 parts which are: 1) Health Promotion Program by group process that was tested for validity with content validity index of 0.90, and 2) The Data collecting instrument was Health Promoting Behavior Questionnaire that was tested for validity with content validity index of 0.90 and test for reliability value was 0.88. Data were analyzed using t-test. Major findings were as follows : 1.The mean score of health promoting behavior of new case of diabetes elderly patients in the experimental group received the Health Promotion Program by group process was significantly higher than before received program (p<.05). 2. The mean score of health promoting behavior of new case of diabetes elderly patients in the experimental group received the Promotion Program by group process was significantly higher than those of the regular nursing care (p<.05).
Creative Commons License