Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของระบบการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ต่อความวิตกกังวลก่อนผ่าตัดและพฤติกรรมความร่วมมือในการปฎิบัติตัวขณะผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่ผ่าตัดต้อกระจกในผู้ป่วยนอก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of educative supportive nursing system on preoperative anxiety and intraoperative cooperation of the elderly undergone cataract surgery, outpatient cases
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.625
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของระบบการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ ต่อความวิตกกังวลก่อนผ่าตัด และพฤติกรรมความร่วมมือในการปฏิบัติตัวขณะผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่ผ่าตัดต้อกระจกในผู้ป่วยนอก กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุต้อกระจกที่เข้ารับการรักษาด้วยการผ่าตัดต้อกระจกในผู้ป่วยนอก ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำแนกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 20 ราย และกลุ่มทดลอง 20 ราย โดยจับคู่ให้มีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องของอายุ เพศ และ ความวิตกกังวลแฝง กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการพยาบาลโดยใช้ระบบการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นจากการพยาบาลตามแนวคิดของ Orem (1995) ประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) การดำเนินระบบการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ และ 2) การให้ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุฝึกการปฏิบัติตัวขณะผ่าตัดอย่างต่อเนื่องที่บ้าน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญ และแบบวัดพฤติกรรมความร่วมมือในการปฏิบัติตัวขณะผ่าตัด ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความวิตกกังวลก่อนผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุในกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับระบบการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมความร่วมมือขณะผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุในกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับระบบการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this quasi-experimental research was to study the effect of using educative-supportive nursing system on preoperative anxiety and intraoperative cooperation of the elderly undergone cataract surgery, outpatient cases. Samples were 40 elderly patients receiving cataract surgery in Chulalongkorn Hospital. The samples were equally assigned into the control group and experimental group. The groups were matched in terms of age, sex and trait anxiety. The control group received conventional nursing care while the experimental group received the educative-supportive nursing system. This nursing system were developed from the concept of educative-supportive nursing system (Orem,1995) comprising of two phases which are: 1) educative-supportive nursing implementation and 2) home exercises of the Elderly patients by practicing lying still on the bed, deep breathing and covering the face with sterile blanket. Data were collected by two instruments: State Anxiety Inventory (STAI) and the Observation of Intraoperative Cooperation Behavior. The instruments were tested for content validity by 5 experts and tested for reliability with Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of .80 and .94 respectively. Statistical techniques used in data analysis were percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test statistic (Paired t-test and Independent t-test). Major findings were as follows: 1. Mean scores of State anxiety of elderly patients undergone cataract surgery who received educative-supportive nursing system were significantly lower than those who received a conventional nursing care at the .05 level. 2. Mean scores of intraoperative cooperation behavior of elderly patients undergone cataract surgery who received educative-supportive nursing system were significantly higher than those who received a conventional nursing care at the .05 level.
Share
COinS