Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยคัดสรรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to depression in older person with knee osteoarthritis
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.624
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง อายุ เพศ รายได้ระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วย ภาวะทุพพลภาพ ความปวด ความเครียด และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมกับภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม ที่รับบริการแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก คลินิกกระดูกและข้อ ณ โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี และโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดีจำนวน 150 คน โดยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไปของผู้สูงอายุโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม แบบวัดภาวะทุพพลภาพ แบบประเมินความปวด แบบวัดความเครียดจากความเจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และแบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า ซึ่งแบบวัดความเครียดจากความเจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม และ แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และหาค่าความเที่ยงจากการคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .93 และ 93 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐานจำนวน ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์สเปียร์แมน (Spearman Rank-Order Correlation Coefficient: rs) และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อีตา โดยการกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เท่ากับ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้สูงอายุโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมไม่เกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า ([Mean] =12.91) 2. ความปวด มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับต่ำกับภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 (rs=.205) 3. ความเครียด มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับปานกลางกับภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 (rs=.569) 4. รายได้ ภาวะทุพพลภาพ และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับต่ำกับภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 (rs=-.208,-.215 และ -.164 ตามลำดับ) 5. อายุ เพศ และระยะเวลาเจ็บป่วย มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive research was to examine the relationships between factors related to age, gender, income, length of illness, disability, pain, stress, social support and depression in older person with knee osteoarthritis. The subjects comprised 150 out-patients with knee osteoarthritis at orthopedic clinics, Phramongkutklao Hospital, Rajavithi Hospital and Ramathibodi Hospital, which were selected by the technique of simple random sampling. The instrumentation employed in data collection included the demographic data, the Chula ADL Index, the Brief Pain Inventory Scale, the Illness-related Stress Measurement Scale, Social Support Questionnaires and the Center for Epidemiologic Studies-Depression Scale (CES-D).The instruments were tested for content validity by a panel of experts. The reliability values of the Illness-related Stress Measurement Scale and Social Support Questionnaires were .93 and .93 respectively. Data were analyzed by the basic statistics of percentage, frequency, mean, standard deviation, Spearman Rank-Order Correlation Coefficient and Eta Coefficient with the significant level set at .05. The major findings can be summarized as follows : 1. The older person with knee osteoarthritis was [Mean] = 12.91 and indicated no depression. 2. Pain was significantly correlated with depression in older person with knee osteoarthritis at a level of .05 (rs=.205). 3. Stress was found to be positively correlated with depression in older person with knee osteoarthritis to a moderate degree at the level of .05 (rs=.569). 4. Income, disability and social support were found to be negatively correlated with depression in older person with knee osteoarthritis to a low degree at the level of .05 (rs=-.208,-.215 and -.164, respectively). 5. Age, gender and length of illness were, however, not significantly correlated with depression in senior adults with knee osteoarthritis at the level of .05.
Share
COinS