Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการออกกำลังกายร่วมกับการให้ความรู้ต่อความรุนแรงของอาการของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมวัยผู้ใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effectiveness of an exercise promoting and educative proram on symptoms severity in adult persons with knee osteoarthritis
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Second Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.615
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการออกกำลังกาย ร่วมกับการให้ความรู้ต่อความรุนแรงของอาการโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมวัยผู้ใหญ่ มารับบริการที่คลินิกศัลยกรรมกระดูกและข้อ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลกระบี่ จำนวน 40 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 20 รายเท่ากัน โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องเพศ ศาสนา และค่าดัชนีมวลกาย กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการออกกำลังกายร่วมกับการให้ความรู้ ที่พัฒนาจากกรอบแนวคิดการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบคัดกรองระดับความรุนแรงของโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม แบบวัดระดับความรุนแรงของอาการ (CVI 89%, Cronbach's α .84) แบบวัดการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน (CVI 89%, Cronbach's α .91) และแบบวัดพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกาย (CVI 91%, Cronbach's α .92) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ระดับความรุนแรงของอาการของกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการออกกำลังกาย ร่วมกับการให้ความรู้ ต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = -16.809, p = .000) 2. ระดับความรุนแรงของอาการของกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการออกกำลังกาย ร่วมกับการให้ความรู้ ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 4.227, p = .000)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to study the effectiveness of an exercise promoting and educative program on symptomatic severity in aduls patients with knee osteoarthritis. The participants consisted of 40 adult patients with knee osteoarthritis in Orthopaedics Clinic, Out Patient Department, Krabi Hospital. The patients were divided into the experimental and control group for 20 people in each group. The patients in both groups were similar in gender, religion, and body mass index. The experimental group received exercise promoting and educative program based on the self-efficacy of Bandura (1997). The control group received the conventional nursing care. The instruments were a set of questionnaires, comprised of demographic characteristics, severity of the disease scale-modified version, symptomatic severity with knee osteoarthritis (CVI 89%, Cronbach's α .84), self-efficacy for exercise scale (CVI 89%, Cronbach's α .91), and the exercise bahavior questionnaire (CVI 91%, Cronbach's α .92). The data were analyzed by using percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test. The results revealed that: 1. The symptomatic severity score of the experimental group after the intervention was significantly lower that the of before intervention at the level of .05. (t = -16.809, p = .000) 2. The symptomatic seveity score of the experimental group significantly lower than that of the control group at the level of .05. (t = 4.227, p = .000)
Share
COinS