Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางการพยาบาลสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองต่อภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of nursing support program on caregivers burden of stroke patients
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.612
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางการพยาบาลสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองต่อภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแล กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองที่เข้ารับการรักษาตัวในสถาบันประสาทวิทยา ที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด จำนวน 40 ราย เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 20 ราย เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 20 ราย โดยจับคู่ความเหมือนกันในเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ของผู้ดูแลกับผู้ป่วย กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางการพยาบาลสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ซึ่งโปรแกรมนี้ ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอนคือ 1) การประเมินความพร่องในการดูแลของผู้ดูแล 2) การระบุความต้องการในการดูแลของผู้ดูแล 3) การให้ความรู้และสนับสนุนผู้ดูแล และ4) การประเมินผล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบประเมินภาระการดูแล แบ่งเป็นภาระการดูแลเชิงอัตนัยและเชิงปรนัย วัดภาระการดูแลเชิงอัตนัยก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ส่วนภาระเชิงปรนัยวัดเฉพาะหลังการทดลอง แบบประเมินมีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .88 และเชิงปรนัยเท่ากับ .81 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติการทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาระการดูแลเชิงอัตนัยหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองน้อยกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาระการดูแลเชิงอัตนัย และเชิงปรนัยหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to examine the effect of nursing support program on caregivers burden of stroke patients. The sample consisted of 40 caregivers and 40 stroke patients who admittion in Prasat Neurological Institute, Bangkok. The participants were matched by relationship of stroke patients into the control group and experimental group. The control group received conventional while the experimental group received the nursing support program. This program comprised of 4 sessions: 1) assessment ability of caregivers 2) identify needs of caregivers 3) education and supportive for caregivers, and 4) evaluation. The instrument for collecting data was the Caregiver Burden Scale that composed of 2 dimensions, the subjective burden and objective burden. Cronbachs alpha coefficient of subjective burden was .88 and objective burden was .81 Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test (Dependent t-test, Independent t-test ). The major findings were as follows: 1. The mean scores of posttest on subjective burden of the experimental group was significantly lower than at pretest. 2. The mean scores of posttest on subjective burden and objective burden of the experimental group were significantly lower than those of the control group.
Share
COinS