Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยคัดสรรที่สัมพันธ์กับความร่วมมือในการรักษาของเด็กวัยเรียนที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ ภาคใต้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors associated with adherence to regimen among school-age children living with HIV/AIDs at regional hospitals, Southern Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.602
Abstract
เด็กติดเชื้อเอชไอวีมีอัตราการรอดชีวิตเพิ่มขึ้น ความร่วมมือในการรักษาเป็นหัวใจสำคัญ ช่วยลดการดื้อยา ลดอัตราการตาย และ ทำให้คุณภาพชีวิตดีขึ้น การวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงสัมพันธ์ครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความร่วมมือในการรักษาและ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ประโยชน์ในการรักษา การรับรู้อุปสรรคในการรักษา การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมกับความร่วมมือในการรักษาของเด็กวัยเรียนที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ ภาคใต้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ เด็กวัยเรียนที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างหลายขั้นตอน จำนวน 100 คน ที่มารับบริการที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ 4 แห่ง ในภาคใต้ ได้แก่ โรงพยาบาลมหาราชนครศรีธรรมราช โรงพยาบาลหาดใหญ่ โรงพยาบาลสุราษฎร์ธานี และโรงพยาบาลวชิระภูเก็ต เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามความร่วมมือในการรักษา แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ประโยชน์ในการรักษา แบบสอบถามการรับรู้อุปสรรคในการรักษา แบบสอบถาม การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน และ แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ผ่านการตรวจความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .87, .74, .73,.78 และ .92 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.ความร่วมมือในการรักษาโดยรวมในเด็กวัยเรียนที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์อยู่ในระดับดี (X = 3.17, SD = 0.32) 2. การรับรู้ประโยชน์มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความร่วมมือในการรักษาในเด็กวัยเรียนที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ.01 (r = .496) 3. การรับรู้อุปสรรคในการรักษามีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความร่วมมือในการรักษาในเด็กวัยเรียนทีติดเชื้อเอชไอวี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .01 (r = -.360) 4. การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความร่วมมือในการรักษาในเด็กวัยเรียนที่ติดเชื้อ เอชไอวี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .01 (r = .584) 5. การสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความร่วมมือในการรักษาในเด็กวัยเรียนที่ติดเชื้อ เอชไอวี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .01 (r = .437).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The number of children living with HIV who survive has been increasing. Adherence to regimen is an important component of successful HIV care as it helps reduce drug resistance, decrease morbidity and mortality rate, and improve quality of life. The purposes of this descriptive correlational study were to examine the level of adherence to regimen and to investigate the relationships between perceived benefits to regimen, perceived barriers to regimen, self-efficacy, and social support of school-age children living with HIV/AIDS who sought treatment at four regional hospitals in Southern Thailand. The subjects of the study, selected by means of multi-stage random sampling, were 100 children out-patients with HIV infection visiting HIV clinics at Maharaj Nakhonsithammarat Hospital, Hatyai Hospital, Surattani Hospital, and Vachira Phuket Hospital. Data were collected using the Demographic Data Form, Adherence to Regimen Questionnaire, Perceived Benefits to Regimen Questionnaire, Perceived Barriers to Regimen Questionnaire, Self-Efficacy Questionnaire, and Social support Questionnaire. These instruments were tested for content validity by a panel of five experts, and they demonstrated acceptable reliability with Cronbach’s alphas at .87, .74, .73, .78, and .92, respectively. The statistical technique used in data analysis was Pearson’s Product Moment Correlation. The major findings were as follows: 1. Mean score of adherence to regimen of school-age children living with HIV/AIDS was at a good level (X = 3.17; SD = 0.32). 2. Perceived benefits to regimen were positively significantly related to adherence to regimen in school-age children living with HIV/AIDS at the level of .01 (r = .496). 3. Perceived barriers to regimen were negatively significantly related to adherence to regimen in school-age children living with HIV/AIDS at the level of .01 (r = -.360). 4. Self-efficacy was positively significantly related to adherence to regimen in school-age children living with HIV/AIDS at the level of .01 (r = .584). 5. Social support was positively significantly related to adherence to regimen in school-age children living with HIV/AIDS at the level of .01 (r = .437).
Creative Commons License