Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการใช้สารแอมเฟตามีนในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of life skills development program on amphetamine abuse prevention behavior in secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.596
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองทดลอง (Quasi-Experimental Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการใช้สารแอมเฟตามีนในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โดยใช้แนวคิดการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลก (WHO, 1994) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นชั้นปีที่ 2 จำนวน 48 คน จาก 2 โรงเรียน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 24 คน จับคู่ให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกัน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับความรู้ตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิต จำนวน 5 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 1 ชั่วโมง ถึง 1 ชั่วโมง 30 นาที รวมระยะเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง 30 นาที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ โปรแกรมการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิต ประกอบด้วย แผนการสอน เอกสารความรู้ สถานการณ์จำลอง แผ่นพับ วีซีดีเกี่ยวกับสารแอมเฟตามีน และเกมกิจกรรมนำสู่แต่ละทักษะ ได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิก่อนนำไปใช้ในการทดลอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการใช้สารแอมเฟตามีน แบบวัดทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ แบบวัดทักษะการตัดสินใจ แบบวัดทักษะการแก้ปัญหา และแบบวัดทักษะการปฏิเสธ ได้ค่าความเที่ยง .72, .74, .79, .81 และ .83 ตามลำดับ เก็บข้อมูลก่อนทดลอง หลังทดลอง 1 สัปดาห์ และระยะติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในกลุ่มทดลองโดยใช้สถิติ Repeated ANOVA วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง โดยใช้สถิติการทดสอบค่าที (Independent t-tests) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการใช้สารแอมเฟตามีนของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิต หลังการทดลอง 1 สัปดาห์ และระยะติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์ สูงกว่าก่อนทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการใช้สารแอมเฟตามีนของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิต หลังการทดลอง 1 สัปดาห์ และระยะติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์ สูงกว่ากลุ่มนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่ได้รับความรู้ตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to examine the effects of a life skill development program on amphetamine abuse prevention behavior in early secondary school students. The concept of life skill development (WHO, 1994) was used as the conceptual framework of the study. Forty-eight Mathayomsuksa 2 students were recruited from two schools, and the match-pair technique was employed to assign 24 students into the experimental group and the other 24 into the control group The subjects in the control group received usual knowledge on amphetamine abuse prevention, where as the experimental group received the life skill development program for five times, each lasting one to one and a half hours, totally six hours and 30 minutes. The experimental instrument consisted of a teaching plan, documents, scenarios, pamphlets, and VCDs on amphetamine, as well as games which were used to lead to development of each skill. The program was examined by a panel of experts to ensure content validity before actual implementation. The data collection instruments in this study were composed of amphetamine abuse prevention behavior questionnaire, critical thinking skill questionnaire, decision making skill questionnaire, problem solving skill questionnaire, and refusal skill questionnaire. Cronbach’s alpha coefficient revealed that the reliability of these questionnaire was .72, .74, .79, .81 and .83, respectively. Data were collected before the experiment started, one week after the experiment ended, and at a four-week follow up. Repeated measure ANOVA was used to analyze the data collected from the experimental group, and independent t-test was used to determine the differences between the experimental group and the control group. Major findings were as follows: 1. The mean post-test scores of amphetamine abuse prevention behavior of the experimental group at one-week and four-week follow ups were significantly higher than the mean pre-test score with statistical significance (p < .05). 2. The mean post-test scores of amphetamine abuse prevention behavior of the experimental group at one-week and four-week follow ups were significantly higher than those of the control group with statistical significance (p < .05)
Share
COinS