Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้การวางแผนการจำหน่ายผู้ป่วยสูงอายุต่อจำนวนวันนอนและความพึงพอใจของพยาบาลหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using discharge planning on elderly patients' length of stay and nurses' satisfaction at medical ward
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิณี วิวัฒน์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.563
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบจำนวนวันนอนของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการวางแผนการจำหน่ายผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการวางแผนการจำหน่ายผู้ป่วยตามปกติ และเปรียบเทียบความพึงพอใจของพยาบาลก่อนและหลังการใช้รูปแบบการวางแผนการจำหน่ายผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุจำนวน 40 คน ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรม คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน และพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมจำนวน 12 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการพัฒนารูปแบบการวางแผนการจำหน่ายผู้ป่วยสูงอายุมี 5 ชุดคือ 1) โครงการอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการ “การพัฒนารูปแบบการวางแผนการจำหน่ายผู้ป่วยสูงอายุหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรม" 2) แผนการอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการ 3) แนวทางการปฏิบัติ 4) คู่มือการวางแผนการจำหน่ายผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ 5) คู่มือสำหรับผู้ป่วยสูงอายุและผู้ดูแลในการดูแลผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่บ้าน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลมี 3 ชุด คือ 1) แบบกำกับการทดลอง 2) แบบบันทึกจำนวนวันนอน 3) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของพยาบาล เครื่องมือการวิจัยทั้งหมดได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 6 ท่าน ได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ.91 แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของพยาบาลนำเครื่องมือไปทดสอบหาความเที่ยงได้ค่าความเที่ยง เท่ากับ .81 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนวันนอนของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุหลังได้รับการวางแผนการจำหน่ายผู้ป่วยสูงอายุหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรม น้อยว่าค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนวันนอนของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่ได้รับการวางแผนการจำหน่ายผู้ป่วยตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2. ความพึงพอใจของพยาบาลหลังการใช้รูปแบบการวางแผนการจำหน่ายผู้ป่วยสูงอายุหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรม สูงกว่าก่อนการใช้รูปแบบการวางแผนการจำหน่ายผู้ป่วยสูงอายุหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this quasi experimental research were to create discharge planning for elderly patients based on the M-E-D-T-H-O-D and S-P-I-C-E-S model at the medical ward in Chulalongkorn Hospital, to compare the duration of hospitalizations for elderly patients between the experimental group, who received discharge planning, and the control group who received routine care only, and to study the effects of the implementation of discharge planning on the patient model on pre-post nurses’ satisfaction using the discharge planning model for elderly patients. The research subjects consisted of 40 elderly patients and 12 professional nurses assigned to the medical ward. The elderly patient-subjects were selected by purposive sampling and assigned to either the experimental or control group by the matched pair technique for a total of 20 subjects in each group. The research instruments comprised the following 5 sets: 1) the training workshop project, “Developing Discharge Planning for elderly Patients in the Medical Ward"; 2) the training workshop program; 3) discharge planning guidelines for elderly patients; 4) elderly discharge planning handbooks for nurses; 5) and handbooks on gerontological care for elderly patients and caregivers. The data collection instruments consisted of the following 3 sets: 1) discharge planning observation forms on elderly patient practice; 2) the medical records on duration of hospital stay and 3) questionnaires completed by the nurses on nurses’ satisfaction. The content validity of the questionnaires on nurses’ satisfaction was determined by a panel of 6 experts to be .91 while the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of the questionnaires was .81. The statistical methods employed in the data analysis were percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test. The research findings were as follows: 1. The mean score on the duration of hospital stay for the elderly patients in the experimental group who received the discharge planning model for elderly patients was lower than the same mean score for the elderly patients in the control group who received only routine discharge planning with statistical significance at the level of .01. 2. With regard to overall nursing satisfaction following the implementation of the discharge planning model for elderly patients, the mean scores for overall nurses’ satisfaction were significantly higher following the implementation of the model with statistical signific at the level of .01.
Creative Commons License