Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์ตนเองเชิงวิชาชีพตามการรับรู้ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาล สังกัดกรมการแพทย์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Professional self-image as perceived by professional nurses in hospitals under the jurisdiction of the medical services department, The Ministry of Public Health, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิณี วิวัฒน์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.556
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ตนเองเชิงวิชาชีพตามการรับรู้ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลสังกัดกรมการแพทย์กระทรวงสาธารณสุข กรุงเทพมหานครและเปรียบเทียบภาพลักษณ์ตนเองเชิงวิชาชีพระหว่างกลุ่มพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ อายุ การศึกษา ระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงาน หน่วยงานที่ปฏิบัติ และตำแหน่งงานแตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลสังกัดกรมการแพทย์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข กรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 336 คน ได้จากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน (Multi-stage sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสอบถามภาพลักษณ์ตนเองเชิงวิชาชีพตามการรับรู้ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นจากแนวคิดของ Strasen, 1992; Arthur, 1995 และ Cowin, 2001 ประกอบด้วยการประเมินใน 7 ด้านคือ1) ความรู้ทางการพยาบาล 2) ทักษะทางการพยาบาล 3) การติดต่อสื่อสาร 4) ผู้นำการปฏิบัติทางการพยาบาล 5) การควบคุมตนเอง 6) ความภาคภูมิใจในวิชาชีพพยาบาล และ7)ความสุขในการทำงาน ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 6 ท่านได้ค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .86 และทดสอบความเที่ยงโดยหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .93 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที (t-test) และวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One way ANOVA)ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. พยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลสังกัดกรมการแพทย์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข กรุงเทพมหานคร มีการรับรู้ระดับภาพลักษณ์ตนเองเชิงวิชาชีพอยู่ในระดับสูง ( = 3.90, SD = .43 ) 2. ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลได้แก่ อายุ และระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานที่ต่างกันจะมีการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ตนเองเชิงวิชาชีพแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ส่วนปัจจัยในด้านการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมและตำแหน่งงานที่สูงกว่าจะมีการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ตนเองเชิงวิชาชีพสูงกว่าพยาบาลที่ไม่ได้รับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมและตำแหน่งงานที่น้อยกว่า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ส่วนหน่วยงานที่ปฏิบัติต่างกันมีการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ตนเองเชิงวิชาชีพไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the professional self-image as perceived by professional nurses in hospitals under the jurisdiction of the Medical Services Department, the Ministry of Public Health, Bangkok Metropolis and the relationship between the personal factors, i.e. age, education, duration of work, unit of practice, and position level, and the professional self-image perception. Sample group, 336 professional nurses in hospitals under the jurisdiction of the Medical Services Department, the Ministry of Public Health, Bangkok Metropolis, was obtained by multi-stage sampling technique. The research tool was a questionnaire constructed according to concepts of Strasen, 1992; Arthur,1995; and Cowin, 2001, to consist of 7 aspects including 1) nursing knowledge 2) nursing skill 3) communication 4) leader of nursing practice 5) self-control 6) pride in nurse professional and 7) happiness in working. The content validity of questionnaire was assessed by a group of experts at .86 and the reliability value determined by Alfa-Coefficient of Cronbach was .93. The statistics employed for the analysis were percentage, mean, standard deviation. T-test statistics was used to examine the differences between two groups, and One way ANOVA was used to determine the differences among different groups. The research results were as follows: 1. Professional nurses in hospitals under the jurisdiction of the Medical Services Department, the Ministry of Public Health, Bangkok Metropolis perceived professional self-image at a high level ( = 3.90, SD = 0.43). 2. Certain personal factors, i.e. differences in age and duration of work show different perceptions of professional self-image with statistically significance at the level of .01 and nurses with higher education and higher positions had better perception for professional self-image with statistically significance at the level of .01, but different units of practice show no relations to the perceptions of professional self-image.
Creative Commons License