Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการให้ข้อมูลร่วมกับการประคบด้วยความเย็นต่อความเจ็บปวดในผู้ป่วยกระดูกไหปลาร้าหัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effect of providing information combined with cryotherapy on pain of fracture clavicle patients
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.556
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้ข้อมูลร่วมกับการประคบด้วยความเย็นต่อความเจ็บปวดในผู้ป่วยกระดูกไหปลาร้าหักโดย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยกระดูกไหปลาร้าหักที่เข้ารับการรักษาเป็นผู้ป่วยในของหอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมชายโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ตรัง จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คนที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ และกลุ่มทดลอง 20 คนที่ได้รับการพยาบาลโดยการให้ข้อมูลร่วมกับการประคบด้วยความเย็น โดยจับคู่ให้มีความใกล้เคียงกันในเรื่อง อายุ น้ำหนัก และจำนวนครั้งของการได้รับยาลดความเจ็บปวดขณะทำการทดลอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือแบบประเมินความเจ็บปวดชนิดตัวเลขวัดความเจ็บปวดของทั้งสองกลุ่มหลังการทดลอง 4 ชั่วโมง และ 8 ชั่วโมง มีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ และสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความเจ็บปวดของผู้ป่วยกระดูกไหปลาร้าหักในกลุ่มทดลองหลัง การทดลอง 4 ชั่วโมง และ 8 ชั่วโมงน้อยกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) 2. ความเจ็บปวดในช่วงหลังการทดลอง 4 ชั่วโมง และ 8 ชั่วโมงของผู้ป่วยกระดูกไหปลาร้าหัก ในกลุ่มทดลองลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to examine the effect of giving information combined with cryotherapy on patients with fracture clavicle. The study samples were 40 fracture clavicle patients surgical wards, Trang Hospital. A matched-pair technique was used to assign patients to experimental and control groups. Each group consisted of 20 patients. The two groups were matched in age, weight, and frequency of medicine for pain control. The control group received usuall nursing care while the experimental group received the giving information combined with cryotherapy and usual Numeric Rating Scale (NRS) was used to measure pain level after cold compress at the 4th and the 8th hour. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Repeated measures analysis of variance and Independent t-test. Major findings were as follow: 1. The posttest mean score of pain at the 4th and the 8th hour after receiving the providing information combined with cryotherapy were significantly lower than those of the pretest phase (p<.05) 2. The decreasing pain score at the 4th and the 8th hour were significantly greater than those of the control group (p<.05)
Share
COinS