Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุ ระดับการศึกษา ความเข้มแข็งอดทนของสตรี และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมกับคุณภาพชีวิตของสตรีหลังการตัดมดลูก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between age, education, feminine-hardiness, social support, and quality of life among women after hysterectomy
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมพูนุช โสภาจารีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.551
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการคือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตของสตรีหลังการตัดมดลูก 2.เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุ ระดับการศึกษา ความเข้มแข็งอดทนของสตรีและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมกับคุณภาพชีวิตของสตรีหลังการตัดมดลูก และ 3.เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถของอายุ ระดับการศึกษา ความเข้มแข็งอดทนของสตรี การสนับสนุนทางสังคมในการพยากรณ์คุณภาพชีวิตของสตรีหลังการตัดมดลูก กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ สตรีวัยผู้ใหญ่จำนวน 117 รายที่ได้รับการตัดมดลูก และมารับการตรวจติดตามที่แผนกนรีเวชโรงพยาบาลกระบี่ โรงพยาบาลนครศรีธรรมราช โรงพยาบาลพัทลุง โรงพยาบาลระนอง โรงพยาบาลสงขลา และโรงพยาบาลสุราษฎร์ธานี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบสอบถามความเข้มแข็งอดทนของสตรี แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิต แบบสอบถามถามทั้งหมดได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาวิเคราะห์ค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามโดยใช้สัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคมีค่าเท่ากับ .87 .88 และ .71 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แยกส่วนและการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบเชิงชั้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมในระดับสูงและรายด้านความพึงพอใจในชีวิต ด้านอัตมโนทัศน์ ด้านสังคมเศรษฐกิจอยู่ในระดับสูง ด้านสุขภาพและการทำหน้าที่ของร่างกาย อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2. หลังจากควบคุมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการได้รับฮอร์โมนทดแทน พบว่าระดับการศึกษาความเข้มแข็งอดทนของสตรี การสนับสนุนทางสังคมและคุณภาพชีวิตของสตรีหลังการตัดมดลูกมีความสัมพันธ์กันทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r =.22, .22 และ .38 ตามลำดับ, p<.05) การศึกษานี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุกับคุณภาพชีวิตของสตรีหลังการตัดมดลูก 3. หลังจากควบคุมอิทธิพลของการได้รับฮอร์โมนทดแทน อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ความเข้มแข็งอดทนของสตรี และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม สามารถร่วมกันพยากรณ์คุณภาพชีวิตของสตรีหลังการตัดมดลูก ได้ร้อยละ 31.00 (R[superscript 2]=.31; F= 9.57, p< .05) ระดับการศึกษา และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม สามารถพยากรณ์คุณภาพชีวิตของสตรีหลังการตัดมดลูกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (Beta=.22, และ .37, p<.05, respectively) โดยการได้รับฮอร์โมนทดแทนอย่างเดียวสามารถพยากรณ์คุณภาพชีวิตของสตรีหลังการตัดมดลูกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้ร้อยละ 12.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research had three folds, first, to examine quality of life among women after hysterectomy. The second purpose was to examine the relationships between age, education, feminine-hardiness, social support, and quality of life among women after hysterectomy. The third purpose was to examine the abilities of age, education, feminine-hardiness and social support in predicting quality of life among women after hysterectomy. The sample were 117 of adult women who had hysterectomy and received follow-up care at the gynecology clinic at Krabi Hospital, Nakornsrithamarat Hospital, Patalung Hospital, Ranong Hospital, Songkla Hospital and Surajtanee Hospital. Research instruments including feminine-hardiness, social support, and quality of life questionnaires were content validated and tested for their internal consistencies. The Cronbach’s alpha reliability coefficient of the questionnaires were .87, .88, and .71, respectively. Data were analyzed and presented using percentage, mean, standard deviation, partial correlation, and hierarchical regression analysis. Major finding were as follows: 1. Women after hysterectomy in this study had high level of quality of life. Three of the four dimensions of quality of life including life satisfaction, self-concept, and socio-economic factors were perceived as high. However, health and functioning was perceived as moderate. 2. Partial correlation controlling for hormone replacement therapy revealed significant positive correlation between education, feminine-hardiness, social support, and quality of life (r =.22, .22, and .38, p<.05, respectively). However, there was no relationship between age and quality of life among women after hysterectomy. 3. After controlling for hormone replacement therapy, all predictors contributed significantly to quality of life (R[superscript 2]=.31; F=9.57, p< .05). Only education and social support contributed significantly to quality of life (Beta=.22, and .37, p<.05, respectively). Hormone replacement therapy alone provided 12 percents explained variance in quality of life.
Creative Commons License