Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการสร้างพลังอำนาจร่วมกับกระบวนการกลุ่มต่อการปฏิบัติตนในการดูแลน้ำหนักตัวของวัยรุ่นที่มีภาวะโภชนาการเกิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of the empowerment program with group process on practice of weight management in over nutritional adolescents
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.550
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการสร้างพลังอำนาจร่วมกับกระบวนการกลุ่ม ต่อการปฏิบัติตนในการดูแลน้ำหนักตัวของวัยรุ่นที่มีภาวะโภชนาการเกิน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ วัยรุ่นที่มีภาวะโภชนาการเกินอายุ 13-14 ปี จำนวน 40 คน โดยจับคู่เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา และภาวะโภชนาการของกลุ่มตัวอย่างให้ใกล้เคียงกัน และสุ่มเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมที่สร้างตามแนวคิดการสร้างพลังอำนาจและแนวคิดกระบวนการกลุ่ม กลุ่มควบคุมดำเนินชีวิตตามปกติ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามการปฏิบัติตนในการดูแลน้ำหนักตัว ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงและมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .82 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.คะแนนเฉลี่ยของการปฏิบัติตนในการดูแลน้ำหนักตัวของวัยรุ่นที่มีภาวะโภชนาการเกินหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างพลังอำนาจร่วมกับกระบวนการกลุ่มสูงกว่า ก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.คะแนนเฉลี่ยของการปฏิบัติตนในการดูแลน้ำหนักตัวของวัยรุ่นที่มีภาวะโภชนาการเกินกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างพลังอำนาจร่วมกับกระบวนการกลุ่มสูงกว่า กลุ่มที่ดำเนินชีวิตตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมที่สร้างขึ้นตามแนวคิดการสร้างพลังอำนาจร่วมกับกระบวนการกลุ่ม สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงการปฏิบัติตนในการดูแลน้ำหนักตัวในวัยรุ่นตอนต้นที่มีภาวะโภชนาการเกินได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research studied the effect of the empowerment program with group process on practice of weight management in over nutritional adolescents. The sample consisted of 40 over nutritional adolescents aged 13 to 14 years. Participants were matched for sex, age, nutritional status and level of education and were randomly assigned into either an experimental group or a control group. The experimental group received the program developed based on the concepts of empowerment and group process. the control group had a normal life style. Data were collected by the practice of weight management questionnaire which was tested for content validity and had Cronbach's alpha of reliability .82. Data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation and t-test. The major findings of the study were as follows: 1. The mean score of the practice of weight management in over nutritional adolescents after receiving the empowerment program with group process was significantly higher than that before using the program at a level of .05. 2. the mean score of the practice of weight management in over nutritional adolescent group receiving the empowerment program with group process was significantly higher than that of the group that had a normal life style at a level of .05. The research results show that the program developed based on the concepts of empowerment and group process is effective for behavioral modification in weight management of over nutritional adolescents.
Share
COinS