Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยคัดสรรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมาตรวจตามนัดของสตรี ในภาคใต้ที่มีเซลล์เยื่อบุปากมดลูกผิดปกติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to follow up among women with abnormal cervical cytology in Southern Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมพูนุช โสภาจารีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.539
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สองประการคือเพื่อศึกษาอัตราการมาตรวจตามนัดของสตรี ในภาคใต้ที่มีเซลล์เยื่อบุปากมดลูกผิดปกติ และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุ ระดับการศึกษาและรายได้ การรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสาร ความวิตกกังวล และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมกับการมาตรวจตามนัดของสตรีที่มีเซลล์เยื่อบุปากมดลูกผิดปกติ ทำการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสะดวกได้สตรีที่มีเซลล์เยื่อบุปากมดลูกผิดปกติซึ่งมารับบริการในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ในเขตภาคใต้ เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับเซลล์เยื่อบุปากมดลูกผิดปกติ แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวล และแบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ความถี่ ร้อยละ และสหสัมพันธ์พอยท์-ไบซีเรียล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. สตรีในภาคใต้ที่มีเซลล์เยื่อบุปากมดลูกผิดปกติมาตรวจตามนัดเพียงร้อยละ 66.70 2. ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ การรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับเซลล์เยื่อบุปากมดลูกผิดปกติ ความวิตกกังวลและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์กับการมาตรวจตามนัดของสตรีในภาคใต้ที่มีเซลล์เยื่อบุปากมดลูกผิดปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (r[subscript pb]=0.24, 0.20, 0.86, -0.88, และ 0.78 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนอายุไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการมาตรวจตามนัดของสตรีในภาคใต้ (r[subscript pb]=-0.07, p>0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive cross-sectional study was two-fold. The first purpose was to determine follow up rate among women with abnormal cervical cytology in Southern Thailand. The second purpose was to examine the relationships between age, education, income, perception of abnormal cervical cytology information, anxiety, social support and follow up among women with abnormal cervical cytology. Convenience sampling was used to obtain 120 women with abnormal cervical cytology from five regional hospitals in Southern Thailand. Research instruments included four sets of questionnaires designed to assess women’s demographic information, perception of abnormal cervical cytology information, anxiety and social support. Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, and point-biserial correlation. Major findings were as follows: 1. Follow up rate among women with abnormal cervical cytology in Southern Thailand was only 66.70% 2. The correlations between education, income, perception of abnormal cervical cytology information, anxiety, social, and follow up among women with abnormal cervical cytology were statistically significant at the level of 0.05 (r[subscript pb]=0.24, 0.20, 0.86,-0.88, and 0.78, respectively). However, the correlation between age and follow up among women with abnormal cervical cytology was not statistically significant (r[subscript pb]=-0.07, p>0.05).
Creative Commons License