Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้โปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการปวดร่วมกับการใช้สุวคนธบำบัดต่อความปวดของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดช่องท้อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of using pain management program with aromatherapy on pain in patients after abdominal surgery
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.538
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการปวดร่วมกับการใช้สุวคนธบำบัดต่อความปวดของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดช่องท้อง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยผ่าตัดช่องท้องทางนรีเวชกรรม ที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดและพักรักษาตัวที่โรงพยาบาลสุราษฎร์ธานี จำนวน 36 ราย แบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 18 ราย โดยใช้การจับคู่ ตาม อายุ และการวินิจฉัยโรค กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติและโปรแกรมการจัดการความปวดร่วมกับการใช้สุวคนธบำบัด ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองครั้งนี้คือ โปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการปวดร่วมกับการใช้สุวคนธบำบัด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือแบบประเมินความปวดแบบตัวเลข 0-10 คะแนน ซึ่งทดสอบค่าความเที่ยง ได้ค่าเท่ากับ .86 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน dependent t- test และ independent t-test ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญ สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนความปวดหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการปวดร่วมกับการใช้สุวคนธบำบัดของกลุ่มทดลองต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 ([x-bar][subscript ก่อนทดลอง] = 6.71; [x-bar][subscript หลังทดลอง] = 3.59; t = 8.15; df = 16) 2. คะแนนความปวดของกลุ่มทดลองลดลงมากกว่าคะแนนความปวดของกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (d[subscript กลุ่มทดลอง] = 3.12 ; d[subscript กลุ่มควบคุม] = 1.53; t = 2.97 ; df = 32)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to study an effect of pain management program with aromatherapy on pain in patients after abdominal surgery. Sample were 36 patients undergoing abdominal surgery at Surathani hospital. Subjects were divided into two groups, an experimental group and a control group, by matching with age, and diagnosis. The patients in the experimental group received conventional nursing care and the pain management program with aromatherapy while the control group received conventional nursing care. Research instruments was the pain management program with aromatherapy. The instrument for collecting data was the 0-10 Numerical Rating Scale and was tested for reliability with test-retest coefficient of .86. Statistical techniques used in data analysis were percentage, means, standard deviation, dependent t-test and independent t-test. Major findings were as follows: 1. The post test mean score of pain of the patients in the experimental group was significantly lower than at the pretest phase ([x-bar][subscript pretest] = 6.71; [x-bar][subscript posttest] = 3.59; t = 8.15; df = 16; p < .05). 2. The decreasing mean score of pain of the experimental group was significantly higher than that of the control group (d[subscript experiment] = 3.12; d[subscript control] = 1.53; t = 2.97; df = 32; p < .05).
Share
COinS