Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองและการฝึกปฏิบัติโยคะต่อระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและความผาสุกของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of the self-management program and Yoga practices on plasma glucose level and well-being in type 2 diabetic patients
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.525
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองและการฝึกปฏิบัติ โยคะ ต่อระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและความผาสุกของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลบ้านนาเดิม จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี จำนวน 60 คน มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ กลุ่มละ 30 คน จับคู่โดยคำนึงถึงความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องเพศ ระยะเวลาการเป็นเบาหวาน และชนิดของยารักษาเบาหวาน กลุ่มเปรียบเทียบได้รับเฉพาะโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเอง ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองและการฝึกปฏิบัติโยคะ เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยคือโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองและการฝึกปฏิบัติโยคะ ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาจากศาสตร์แห่งโยคะของสถาบันไกวัลยธรรม แนวคิดการจัดการตนเองของ Tobin et al. (1986) และแบบสอบถามความผาสุก ซึ่งมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .84 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการทดสอบค่าที ซึ่งมีผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหลังการทดลอง ของกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าน้อยกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ( [Mean]ก่อนทดลอง = 151.70, [Mean]หลังทดลอง= 126.20 | t = 27.51 ) 2.ค่าเฉลี่ยความผาสุกหลังการทดลอง ของกลุ่มทดลองมีค่ามากกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ([Mean]ก่อนทดลอง = 3.73, [Mean] หลังทดลอง = 4.30, t = -10.95 ) 3.ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหลังการทดลองที่ลดลงของกลุ่มทดลอง มีค่ามากกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ( [d Bar]ทดลอง = 25.50 ; เปรียบเทียบ = 10.20 ; t =14.43 ) 4.ค่าเฉลี่ยความผาสุกหลังการทดลองที่เพิ่มขึ้น ของกลุ่มทดลองมีค่ามากกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ([d Bar] ทดลอง = -.52 ; เปรียบเทียบ = -.08 ; t =8.43 )
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to test effects of the Self-Management Program and Yoga practices on plasma glucose and well-being level in type 2 diabetic patients. Study samples were 60 patients with diabetes, Diabetes Clinic at outpatient department, Bannaderm Hospital, Suratthani province. The experimental and the compare groups were matched in terms of sex, type of medications and duration of illness. The compare group received the Self-Management Program while the experimental group received the six weeks Self-Management Program and Yoga practices. This program based on the self-management concept (Tobin et al.; 1986) and yoga practices model. The experimental instruments were the Self-Management Program and Yoga practices. The instrument for collecting data was Well-being Questionnaire and was tested for reliability with Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of .84. Data were analyzed by using mean, standard deviation,and t-test The major findings were as follows: 1. The posttest mean score of plasma glucose level of the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the pretest phase ([Mean] pre= 151.7,[Mean] post = 126.20, t = 27.51; p<.05). 2. The posttest mean score of well- being of the experimental group was significantly higher than that of the pretest phase ([Mean] pre= 3.73, [Mean] post = 4.30, t = -10.95; p<.05). 3. The mean difference of plasma glucose in the experimental group was significantly larger than that of the compare group ( [d Bar] Experiment= 25.50 ; compare = 10.20; t = 14.43; p<.05 ).4. The mean difference of well-being in the experimental group was significantly larger than that of the compare group ( [d Bar] Experiment= -.52; compare = -.08; t = 8.43; p<.05 ).
Share
COinS