Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของรูปแบบกระบวนการและสภาวะเดินระบบต่อการกำจัดความขุ่นในถังตกตะกอนสัมผัสชนิดเจ็ท
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisut Painmanakul
Second Advisor
Alain Line
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.165
Abstract
In water treatment, flocculation creates large and weighty flocs enough to be removed by the downstream processes of sedimentation and filtration. Among the various existing technologies, the jet clarifier is considered as an effective and compact system as it couples flocculation and clarification in a single unit. For the design of jet mixing, much experimental work has been done and many correlations have been proposed. However, these correlations are case specifics, and, to date, there is no comprehensive view for the flocculation aspect. In order to evaluate the performance of the jet clarifier for turbidity removal and understand hydrodynamics to propose the optimal operating conditions and design criteria, two different configurations of the continuous jet clarifiers are figured out. The first one is a prototype of a 3D jet clarifier studied at two scales and implemented at Samsen Water Treatment Plant, Thailand; these two reactors were designed to investigate the performance and mean Residence Time Distribution (RTD) for various injected flow rates. The results indicated no effect of reactor sizes, and a reduction of the initial turbidity (50 NTU) was achieved with an efficiency of approximately 80% under optimal conditions. Moreover, the second jet clarifier configuration was designed as a Quasi-2Dimensional (Q2D) jet clarifier at the TBI-INSA-Toulouse, France allowing the application of optical metrological methods used to understand better local phenomena controlling the efficiency of the jet clarifier. Hence, measurements of instantaneous velocity field were performed by means of Particle Image Velocimetry (PIV). The processing of experimental PIV data highlighted a strong circulation induced by the jet in the flocculation zone. At this location, the range of velocity gradient (G) is 3 to 13 s-1 whereas the residence time decreases from 4 to 1 hour. Based on the hydrodynamic analysis, the Camp number (Gt) in the flocculation zone is shown to be constant at around 7,000 for different jet flow rates (from 11L/hr to 49L/hr). The efficiency of such the jet clarifier can thus be foreseen. Plus, measurements of the number of flocs and their size distributions were performed by means of shadowgraphy and image analysis. Thanks to a coupling between the different experimental results obtained in the Q2D jet clarifier, it was possible to relate the evolution of the number of flocs along the jet to the recirculation loop present in the flocculation zone. The relative independence of the floc size distributions on the flow rate is discussed in light of the Camp number, which can explain the efficiency of the jet clarifier in terms of flocculation. Finally, due to reactor design, the simulations using CFD code showing encouraging results were presented at the end of the manuscript. Here as well, characteristic time scales and velocity gradient were used to perform the first comparisons.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำมีกระบวนการที่สำคัญ คือ กระบวนการรวมตะกอน (Flocculation) ซึ่งเป็นการกวนผสมเพื่อสร้างกลุ่มตะกอน (Floc) ให้มีขนาดใหญ่และมีน้ำหนักมากเพียงพอจนเกิดการตกตะกอน (Sedimentation) แล้วนำไปกรอง (Filtration) ต่อได้ เทคโนโลยีหนึ่งที่มีการใช้อย่างยาวนานและแพร่หลาย คือ ถังตกตะกอนสัมผัสชนิดเจ็ท (Jet clarifier) ซึ่งเป็นระบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและมีขนาดกระทัดรัด เพราะมีกระบวนการการรวมตะกอนและการตกตะกอนอยู่ในถังปฏิกรณ์เดียวกัน ในปัจจุบันมีการศึกษารูปแบบการกวนผสมแบบเจ็ท (Jet mixing) เป็นจำนวนมากเนื่องจากปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการกวนผสมแบบเจ็ทมักจะจำเพาะสำหรับแต่ละกรณี แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังขาดองค์ความรู้ของการประยุกช์ใช้การกวนผสมแบบเจ็ทในกระบวนการการรวมตะกอนสำหรับการบำบัดน้ำ ดังนั้นเพื่อที่เข้าใจประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดความขุ่นของถังตกตะกอนสัมผัสชนิดเจ็ทที่สัมพันธ์กับลักษณะพลศาสตร์การไหล (Hydrodynamics) จึงได้ทำการศึกษากระบวนการการรวมตะกอนเพื่อเสนอวิธีการเดินระบบและการออกแบบที่เหมาะสมภายใต้ถังปฏิกรณ์ 2 แบบ คือ ถังตกตะกอนสัมผัสชนิดเจ็ท จำนวน 2 ขนาด ซึ่งดำเนินการวิจัยที่โรงผลิตน้ำประปาสามเสน ประเทศไทย สำหรับทำการทดลองศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดความขุ่นและการกระจายเวลากัก (Residence Time Distribution, RTD) โดยใช้อัตราการไหลที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่าถังตกตะกอนสัมผัสชนิดเจ็ทมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดความขุ่น 80 เปอร์เซ็น ที่ค่าความขุ่นของน้ำเริ่มต้น 50 เอ็นทียู ภายใต้สภาวะเดินระบบที่เหมาะสม และขนาดของถังปฏิกรณ์ไม่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของถังตกตะกอนสัมผัสชนิดเจ็ท นอกจากนี้เพื่อให้เข้าใจได้ดียิ่งขึ้นถึงปรากฏการณ์ในระดับหน่วย (Local phenomena) ของพลศาสตร์การไหลที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของถังตกตะกอนสัมผัสชนิดเจ็ท จึงได้มีการออกแบบถังตกตะกอนสัมผัสชนิดเจ็ทแบบกึ่ง 2 มิติ (Quasi-2Dimensional, Q2D) ซึ่งดำเนินการวิจัยที่สถาบัน TBI-INSA-Toulouse ประเทศฝรั่งเศส สำหรับการทดลองการถ่ายภาพอนุภาคในกระแสของของไหล (Particle Image Velocimetry, PIV) พบว่ามีพลศาสตร์การไหลหมุนเวียนอย่างรุนแรงในบริเวณที่มีกระบวนการรวมตะกอนนั้น เกิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำของกระแสการไหลแบบเจ็ท หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการวิเคราะห์พลศาสตร์การไหลพบว่ามีความเร็วเฉือน (Velocity gradient, G) อยู่ในช่วง 3 – 13 วินาที-1 ในขณะที่ระยะเวลาการกักของถังตกตะกอนสัมผัสชนิดเจ็ทอยู่ในช่วง 4 – 1 ชั่วโมง และค่าแคมป์ นัมเบอร์ (Camp number) มีค่าคงที่ที่ 7,000 แม้ว่าจะมีอัตราการไหลที่แตกต่างกันในช่วง 11 – 49 ลิตร/ชั่วโมง ทั้งนี้ได้มีการศึกษาจำนวนและการกระจายตัวของขนาด (Size distributions) ของกลุ่มตะกอนโดยใช้เทคนิคชาร์โดว์กราฟฟี (Shadowgraphy) และการวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่าย เพื่อศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ในระดับหน่วยที่ส่งผลต่อการสร้างกลุ่มตะกอน ผลที่ได้จากการทดลองโดยใช้ถังตกตะกอนสัมผัสชนิดเจ็ทแบบกึ่ง 2 มิติ ทำให้สามารถเข้าใจถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการไหลหมุนเวียนและจำนวนกลุ่มตะกอนที่เกิดขึ้น อีกทั้งยังพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกระจายขนาดของกลุ่มตะกอนกับอัตราการไหลเป็นอิสระต่อกัน ซึ่งประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการรวมตะกอนของถังตกตะกอนสัมผัสชนิดเจ็ทสามารถอธิบายได้โดยค่าแคมป์ นัมเบอร์ สุดท้ายนี้ การจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ (Computational Fluid Dynamics, CFD) สำหรับการออกแบบถังปฏิกรณ์โดยเปรียบเทียบผลของแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณกับผลการทดลองของระยะเวลากักและค่าความเร็วเฉือนเพื่อยืนยันความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองได้ให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพึงพอใจ ดังที่แสดงไว้ในส่วนสุดท้ายของวิทยานิพนธ์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.