Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลประจำการห้องผ่าตัดในโรงพยาบาลเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Working experiences of operating room nurses in a privated hospital
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พวงทิพย์ ชัยพิบาลสฤษดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.510
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลประจำการห้องผ่าตัดในโรงพยาบาลเอกชน ใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl (Husserl’s phenomenology) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 20 คน ได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ที่เป็นพยาบาลประจำการห้องผ่าตัดของโรงพยาบาลเอกชนแห่งหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานในห้องผ่าตัดเป็นระยะเวลามากกว่า 2 ปี ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interview) พร้อมบันทึกเสียงการสนทนา และถอดเทปบันทึกเสียง การสัมภาษณ์สิ้นสุดลงเมื่อได้ข้อมูลที่อิ่มตัว (Data saturation)ไม่มีข้อมูลใหม่เกิดขึ้น ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเนื้อหาตามแนวคิดของ Colaizzi ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลประจำการห้องผ่าตัดในโรงพยาบาลเอกชน มี 2 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1) การให้ความหมายของการปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลประจำการห้องผ่าตัดในโรงพยาบาลเอกชน ประกอบด้วย 7 ประเด็นย่อย คือ การทำงานในหลายบทบาทหน้าที่ การบริการที่ให้ความสำคัญกับแพทย์ การบริการที่ให้ความสำคัญกับผู้ป่วย การทำงานที่หนักและเหนื่อย ผลกระทบจากการปฏิบัติงาน การคงอยู่ในงานของพยาบาลห้องผ่าตัด และการทำงานที่มีความเสี่ยง 2)ประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลประจำการห้องผ่าตัดในโรงพยาบาลเอกชน มี 5 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ แบบแผนการดำเนินชีวิตที่เปลี่ยนไป การเรียนรู้งานด้วยตนเอง คุณลักษณะของพยาบาลห้องผ่าตัด ทักษะของการสื่อสาร สังคมที่มีความแตกต่าง ผลการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้ค้นพบความหมายและประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลประจำการห้องผ่าตัดในโรงพยาบาลเอกชน เพื่อเป็นแนวทางให้ผู้บริหารระดับสูงในการปรับปรุงบริหารจัดการทางการพยาบาลในห้องผ่าตัดเพื่อให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานทำงานอย่างมีความสุข ใช้แนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการปฏิบัติงานในแผนกผ่าตัด และใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการกำหนดการบริหารความเสี่ยง และประยุกต์ข้อค้นพบเพื่อพัฒนาศักยภาพการปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลห้องผ่าตัดในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this qualitative study were to explore meanings and working experiences of operating room nurses in a private hospital. The method of the study was Husserl phenomenological approach. The 20 key informants of the operating room nurses were selected by using purposive sampling technique. The sample must having more than 2 years of the experiences and also willing to participate in the study. The in- depth interview with tape - record was performed to collect data. The interview ended after data saturation. All interviews were transcribed verbatim and analyzed by using content analysis of Colizzi. The results of the research revealed two themes in consisting of meaning and the working experiences of operating room nurses in a private hospital. The first issue consisted of 7 sub themes; working as several roles, a service giving main attention to a doctor, a service giving main attention to patients, hard working, effect of work, retention in work, and risk at work. The second issue composed of 5 sub themes; changeable life style, self learning in work, characteristic of nurse in operating room, communication skill, and differences in society. The findings of the meanings and experiences could lead to the better management system in operating room. Risk management and the implications of the findings will improve efficiency of the potential performance of nurses in operating room in the private hospital.
Creative Commons License