Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การจัดการพยาบาลสาธารณภัยของพยาบาลวิชาชีพสำนักบรรเทาทุกข์และประชานามัยพิทักษ์ สภากาชาดไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The disaster nursing management experiences of professional nursrs, Relief and Community Health Bureau, The Thai Red Cross Society
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.509
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การจัดการสาธารณภัยจากการปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลการวิจัยโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth interview) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 10 ราย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของ Colaizzi ผลการวิจัยสามารถอธิบายประสบการณ์การจัดการการพยาบาลสาธารณภัยของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ มี 5 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1) การรับรู้ต่อการจัดการสาธารณภัย ประกอบด้วย ทำงานด้วยความรวดเร็ว ช่วยเหลือให้ครบทั้งก่อนเกิดภัย ขณะเกิดภัย และหลังเกิดภัย ช่วยเหลือเรื่องความต้องการขั้นพื้นฐาน ดูแลผู้ป่วยในพื้นที่ประสบภัย และทำงานด้วยความวุ่นวาย 2) ประสบการณ์ในการจัดการสาธารณภัย ประกอบด้วย เตรียมความพร้อมก่อนเกิดภัย การจัดการในขณะเกิดภัย การจัดการเฉพาะด้านในขณะเกิดภัย และการจัดการหลังเกิดภัย 3) ปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมให้การทำงานดีขึ้น ได้แก่ มีหัวหน้าทีมขณะออกปฏิบัติงาน มีประสบการณ์ในการทำงาน ทำความคุ้นเคยกับคนในพื้นที่ และเชื่อมั่นในหลักการขององค์กร 4) สิ่งที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำงานในพื้นที่ประสบภัย ได้แก่ ขาดการประสานงาน การแตกแยกเรื่องผลประโยชน์ ปัญหาในการสื่อสาร ทำงานด้วยความเครียด และ 5) บทเรียนที่ได้รับจากประสบการณ์ที่ผ่านมา ได้แก่ มีเครือข่ายในการทำงาน เรียนรู้เรื่องภัยเพื่อเตรียมพร้อม ฝึกซ้อมจริงจัง เราต้องพร้อมเวลาทำงาน เตรียมชุมชนในพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัย ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำให้เข้าใจการรับรู้ประสบการณ์การจัดการสาธารณภัยของพยาบาลวิชาชีพได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น ความรู้ที่ได้จากประสบการณ์ดังกล่าว สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในองค์กรของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการจัดการสาธารณภัยให้ทันต่อสถานการณ์ของโลกที่เปลี่ยนไปอย่างรวดเร็ว และเหมาะสมกับบริบทของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to describe the experiences of disaster management in terms of professional nurses which was done by a qualitative research. Data were collected by using in-depth interviews from 10 informants. Data were analyzed by using Colaizzi method. Findings described the disaster management experiences were put into 5 categories: 1) the perception of the disaster management which includes an instant response; a holistic aid providing for pre-impact phase, impact-phase and post-impact phase; some basic needs providing; a nursing care for people in the affected area; and a work in chaos. 2) the disaster management experiences which includes the preparedness for pre-impact phase; the management for impact-phase; the specific management for impact-phase; and the management for post-impact phase. 3) the supplementary issues for a better work such as: a selected head for the working team; experienced health care providers; getting acquainted with the local people; and having confidence in the virtue of the organization. 4) the effects of work in the affected area such as: the lack of coordination; corruption; miscommunication; stressful task and 5) the experienced lessons such as: the need of having a network; learning about the disaster; the disaster drill; getting ready for the work; and getting the community at risk ready for the disaster. This study provides a clearer understanding about the perception of disaster management from the experiences of professional nurses. Findings can be applied for the general organization of professional nurses. This will enhance the disaster management to fit for the real situations of a rapid change of the world and the contexualization of Thailand.
Share
COinS