Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรโดยชุมชนเป็นฐานเพื่อความยั่งยืนของระบบอาหารในท้องถิ่น: พหุกรณีศึกษาความหลากหลายของการทำมาหากินในท้องถิ่นและความยั่งยืนของการบริโภคของเมืองในกรุงเทพมหานครและจังหวัดโดยรอบ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puntita Tanwattana
Second Advisor
Clemens Grünbühel
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.162
Abstract
Current food systems fail to directly link rural producers and urban consumers. This research explores and categorizes emerging community-based agritourism practices as strategies to reconnect rural food producers with urban consumers. The main research question of this study is: how can community-based agritourism link rural food producers and urban consumers as a rural livelihood diversification strategy? Mixed methods for data collection were selected to answer this question and analyzed with a deductive and inductive approach. These include the review of secondary grey and academic literature, shadow observation in three rural provinces, content validity index calculation performed by experts (n = 17), semi-structured multistakeholder interviews (n = 40), in-depth interviews with rural community leaders (n = 10) and a survey questionnaire distributed to a sample of urban consumers living in Bangkok (n = 400). Research outputs include: (1) an integrated framework of indicators to categorize rural livelihood diversification practices, built on the four environmental, sociocultural, economic, and health dimensions; (2) a list of rural diversification practices emerging in Bangkok cityregion, with culinary tourism being a prominent one; (3) the statistical validation of the association between urban-rural relation and sustainable consumption, confirming that strong consumer-producer links lead to sustainable consumption and sustainable local food systems and (4) recommendations targeting community-based agritourism experiences to specific consumer niches. In this way, products and services can effectively leverage on context-specific environmental, sociocultural, economic and health assets of local rural communities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบอาหารในปัจจุบันประสบความล้มเหลวในการเชื่อมโยงผู้ผลิตในชนบทกับผู้บริโภคในเมืองเข้าด้วยกันโดยตรง งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงศึกษาและจำแนกการท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรโดยชุมชนเป็นฐานซึ่งเป็นแนวปฏิบัติที่เพิ่งเกิดขึ้นในฐานะกลยุทธ์ที่จะเชื่อมผู้ผลิตในชนบท กับผู้บริโภคในเมืองเข้าด้วยกัน คำถามหลักของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือ การท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรโดยชุมชนเป็นฐานจะเชื่อมผู้ผลิตในชนบทเข้ากับผู้บริโภคในเมือง และเป็นกลยุทธ์สร้างความหลากหลายของการทำมาหากินในท้องถิ่นได้อย่างไร โดยผู้วิจัยได้เลือกใช้วิธีวิจัย แบบผสมผสานในการเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อตอบคำถามวิจัยนี้ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยกระบวนการทั้งอุปนัยและนิรนัย วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลที่ใช้ได้แก่การทบทวนวรรณกรรมทั้งที่ได้รับการตีพิมพ์และไม่ได้รับการตีพิมพ์ การเฝ้าสังเกตอย่างใกล้ชิดในพื้นที่ชนบทของสามจังหวัดการคำนวณดัชนีความเที่ยงตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยคณะผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (n=17) การสัมภาษณ์กึ่งมีโครงสร้างกับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย (n=40) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้น าชุมชนในพื้นที่ชนบท (n=10) และการใช้แบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างของผู้บริโภคในเมืองที่อาศัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร (n=400) ผลผลิตที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้ได้แก่ (1) กรอบแนวคิดแบบบูรณาการที่ใช้ตัวชี้วัดเพื่อจำแนกแนวปฏิบัติในการสร้างความหลากหลายของการทำมาหากินในท้องถิ่น ซึ่งประกอบด้วยมิติด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม-วัฒนธรรม เศรษฐกิจ และสุขภาพ (2) แนวปฏิบัติในการสร้างความหลากหลายของการท ามาหากินในท้องถิ่นซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในบริเวณภูมิภาคโดยรอบที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งรวมถึงการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอาหารที่โดดเด่นกว่าแนวปฏิบัติอื่นๆ (3) การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องเชิงสถิติของความเกี่ยวเนื่องกันระหว่างเมือง-ชนบทและการบริโภคที่ยั่งยืน ผลการศึกษานี้ได้ยืนยันว่าการเชื่อมต่ออย่างแน่นแฟ้นระหว่างผู้บริโภคและผู้ผลิตทำให้เกิดการบริโภคอย่างยั่งยืนและระบบอาหารท้องถิ่นที่ยั่งยืน และ (4) ข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรโดยชุมชนเป็นฐานสำหรับตอบสนองผู้บริโภคเฉพาะกลุ่ม ซึ่งจะทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการสามารถพัฒนาสิ่งที่มีอยู่ได้โดยตั้งอยู่บนบริบทเฉพาะของต้นทุนทางสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม-วัฒนธรรม เศรษฐกิจและสุขภาพของชุมชนท้องถิ่นนั้น ๆ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.