Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ภาวะผู้นำตามแนวพุทธของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Buddhist leadership experiences of head nurses
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.479
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความหมายของ ภาวะผู้นำตามแนวพุทธ และ ประสบการณ์ภาวะผู้นำตามแนวพุทธของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยที่มีประสบการณ์ใช้หลักธรรมของศาสนาพุทธในการปฏิบัติงาน จำนวน 15 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกร่วมกับการบันทึกเทป ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์นำมาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ และ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการของ Colaizziผลการศึกษามีดังนี้1. ความหมายของภาวะผู้นำตามแนวพุทธ หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยให้ความหมายไว้ 2 ประเด็น คือ1.1 การปฏิบัติตนเพื่อเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดี1.2 การนำองค์การให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด2 ประสบการณ์ภาวะผู้นำตามแนวพุทธของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นหลัก คือ2.1 นำหลักธรรมมาใช้ในการปฏิบัติตน ประกอบด้วย 7 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ (1) รักษาศีล (2) ตั้งมั่นอยู่ในความยุติธรรม (3) สำรวจตนเอง (4) ปฏิบัติตนเป็นแบบอย่าง (5) พัฒนาตนเอง (6) มองคนอื่นในด้านดี และ (7) รู้จักอดทน2.2 นำหลักธรรมมาใช้ในการบริหารงาน ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ (1) มอบหมายงานให้เหมาะสม (2) ร่วมทุกข์ร่วมสุขในการปฏิบัติงาน (3) ปฏิบัติงานอย่างมีสติ และ (4) สอนงาน2.3 นำหลักธรรมมาใช้ในการดูแลผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ (1) รู้จักให้ (2) ใช้คำพูดที่ดี (3) เปิดใจรับฟังความคิดเห็นคนอื่น (4) รู้จักการขอโทษ และ (5) ซื่อสัตย์ต่อกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this phenomenological study was to explore the meaning of Buddhist leadership and experiences of head nurses using Buddhist leadership in working. Study participants were fifteen head nurses who were willing to share their experiences. In-depth interview with tape-record was used to collect data. All interviews were transcribed verbatim and analyzed by using content analysis of Colaizzi.The study findings were as follows:1. Head nurses gave two meanings of Buddhist leadership:1.1 Practicing themselves to be a good model; and1.2 Leading the nursing organization to earn optimal outcomes2. Head nurses used Buddhist principles in working as follows:2.1 Using Dhamma in practicing themselves, which composed of seven subcategories: (1) keeping with the moral code, (2) working with justice, (3) evaluating themselves, (4) being a good model, (5) developing themselves, (6) having positive attitude toward others, and (7) being patient.2.2 Using Dhamma in administration, which composed of four subcategories: (1) assigning the right man to the right job, (2) sharing happiness and distress with colleagues, (3) having consciousness in working, and (4) coaching others.2.3 Using Dhamma in caring for subordinates, which composed of five subcategories: (1) learning to give, (2) talking with good words, (3) being open-mined, (4) learning to apologize, and (5) being honest.
Creative Commons License