Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Remolding child : process of nursing practice for sexually abused children
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหล่อหลอมเด็ก : กระบวนการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลสำหรับเด็กที่ถูกทารุณกรรมทางเพศ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Waraporn Chaiyawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.562
Abstract
The process of the nursing practice for sexually abused child patients is a pivotal strategy to prevent them from chronic illness.However, theory related to the nursing practice for sexually abused children was currently unknown. The purpose of this study was to explore how psychiatric nurses practiced nursing for school-aged sexually abused children who were admitted to psychiatric wards. A grounded theory approach was used in the study. Twelve psychiatric nurses who had experience in providing nursing care for sexually abused child patients, aged between 35-59 years old, were participants of this study. Data was collected by in-depth interview, tape- recorded, and transcribed verbatim, line by line. Data were analyzed using grounded theory method. The findings indicated that, “remolding child" was the basic social process by which psychiatric nurses provide nursing practice for sexually abused children admitted to psychiatric wards. The process of remolding child was composed of 3 stages that was happened continuously in sequence. Each stage consisted of sub-stages that had no sequences in their occurrence, and these sub-stages were simultaneous and reciprocal. In remolding child process, the first stage was started with establishing trusts, arranging effective communication, and providing physical care. The second stage was fostering socialization, building will-power, and arranging a safe and supportive environment. The final stage was assisting living in society. Working as a team and self developing were two other important characteristics of this remolding child process.This substantive theory recommends a new insight, new knowledge and understanding into the nursing practice process for sexually abused children admitted to psychiatric wards in Thailand. It can be used as a guideline to develop interventions to prevent the residual symptoms of chronic psychiatric problems occurring in later years.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลสำหรับเด็กที่ถูกทารุณกรรมทางเพศ เป็นกลวิธีที่จะป้องกันมิให้ เด็กเหล่านี้ป่วยเรื้อรัง แต่กระบวนการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลสำหรับเด็กที่ถูกทารุณกรรมทางเพศมีลักษณะอย่างไร ยังขาดรายงานการศึกษาและทฤษฎีที่เหมาะสมมาอธิบาย การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษากระบวนการของการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลสำหรับเด็กที่ถูกทารุณกรรมทางเพศ ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยจิตเวช โดยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ชนิดการสร้างทฤษฎีจากข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่สำคัญคือ พยาบาล จิตเวชที่มีประสบการณ์การดูแลเด็กที่ถูกทารุณกรรมทางเพศ อายุระหว่าง 35-59 ปี จำนวน 12 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การบันทึกเทป ถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการสร้างทฤษฎีจากข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า “การหล่อหลอมเด็ก" เป็นกระบวนการที่พยาบาลจิตเวชใช้ในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาล สำหรับเด็กที่ถูกทารุณกรรมทางเพศ ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยจิตเวช กระบวนการนี้ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นลำดับอย่างต่อเนื่องในแต่ละขั้นประกอบด้วยขั้นย่อยๆ ซึ่งไม่มีลำดับการเกิดที่แน่นอน รวมทั้งสามารถเกิดขึ้นพร้อมๆ กันหรือเกิดย้อนไปมาได้ ขั้นตอนของกระบวนการหล่อหลอมเด็กประกอบด้วย ขั้นที่หนึ่ง การสร้างความไว้วางใจ การจัดให้มีการสื่อสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และการดูแลด้านร่างกาย ขั้นที่สองประกอบด้วย การพัฒนาการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสังคม การสร้างพลังใจ และการจัดสิ่งแวดล้อมให้ปลอดภัยและเกื้อกูล ขั้นที่สาม เป็นการช่วยเหลือการดำรงชีวิตในสังคม การทำงานเป็นทีมและการพัฒนาตนเองของพยาบาลจิตเวช เป็นลักษณะสำคัญอีกสองประการของกระบวนการหล่อหลอมเด็กนี้ ทฤษฎีเชิงสาระที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ทำให้เกิดความรู้ความเข้าใจกระบวนการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลสำหรับเด็กที่ถูกทารุณกรรมทางเพศ เข้ามารักษาตัวในหอผู้ป่วยจิตเวชในประเทศไทยได้อย่างลึกซึ้ง ความรู้นี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลสำหรับเด็กที่ถูกทารุณกรรมทางเพศ เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยจิตเวชได้
Share
COinS