Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A causal model of health-related quality of life in Thai heart failure patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจวาย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veena Jirapaet
Second Advisor
Chanokporn Jitpanya
Third Advisor
Sloan, Rebecca S.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.561
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the causal relationship among bio-physiological status (LVEF), social support, symptom status, functional status (NYHA), general health perception, and health-related quality of life (HRQOL) in Thai heart failure patients. The hypothesized causal model of HRQOL in Thai heart failure patients was based on Wilson and Cleary’s Health-Related Quality of Life Conceptual Model. Stratified four stage random sampling was employed to obtain the sample of 422 heart failure patients aged 18 years and above who visited nine hospitals from four regions of Thailand and metropolitan Bangkok. Research instruments consisted of Personal Information Questionnaire, the personal LVEF medical record sheet, the ENRICHD Social Support Instrument (ESSI), the Cardiac Symptom Survey (CSS), the subjective NYHA functional classification, a General Health Perception, and the Minnesota Living with Heart Failure Questionnaire (MLHFQ). Data were analyzed using SPSS and AMOS computer programs. Goodness of fit indices indicated that the model fitted well with the empirical data ([chi square] =19.87, df = 13,[chi square] /df =1.53, p = 0.10, GFI = 0.99, AGFI = 0.97, and RMSEA = 0.04). The overall model explained approximately 58% of the variance in overall health-related quality of life in Thai heart failure patients. Symptom status of heart failure was the most influential factor affecting HRQOL by having both negative direct and indirect effects through functional status and general health perception ([beta] = -0.69, p <.0001). In addition, functional status (NYHA) had negative direct and indirect effects on HRQOL through general health perception ([beta] = -0.32, p <.05). General health perception had only a positive direct effect on HRQOL ([beta] = 0.24, p < .0001). Bio-physiological status (LVEF) had a positive indirect effect on HRQOL through functional status and general health perception (b = 0.16, p< .0001). However, social support was the least influential factor affecting HRQOL ([beta] = 0.04, p < .05). It had a negative direct effect on HRQOL, but a positive indirect effect on HRQOL through symptom status and general health perception. The findings indicated the prominent components of nursing intervention focusing on maintaining or enhancing HRQOL in Thai heart failure patients The intervention components should consist of symptom controlling and symptom management to decrease symptom frequency and symptom severity. This will help heart failure patients to maintain or improve their functional ability to perform their normal daily activities, and their self-care ability. Nurses should consider about bio-logical status, social support, and general health perception and some mediator factors such as age, gender, affecting HRQOL in planning the intervention.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่างปัจจัยด้านความสามารถในการทำหน้าที่ของหัวใจ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม อาการของภาวะหัวใจวาย ข้อจำกัดในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรม การรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพโดยรวม และคุณภาพชีวิต โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดคุณภาพชีวิตของวิลสันและแครีเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจวายจำนวน 422 คน ที่มารับการตรวจที่คลินิกผู้ป่วยนอกโรคหัวใจ ของโรงพยาบาล 9 แห่งจาก 4 ภาคของประเทศไทยและกรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและแบบบันทึกข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพ แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบสอบถามข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับข้อจำกัดในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรม แบบวัดระดับการรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพโดยรวม และแบบสอบถามข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจวาย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS และ AMOS ผลการทดสอบโมเดล พบว่าโมเดลมีความกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ([chi ssquare]=19.87, df = 13, [chi ssquare]/df (1.53), p = 0.10, GFI = 0.99, AGFI = 0.97, RMSEA = 0.04) โดยปัจจัยด้านความสามารถในการทำหน้าที่ของหัวใจ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม อาการของภาวะหัวใจวาย ข้อจำกัดในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรม และการรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพโดยรวม สามารถร่วมกันอธิบายความผันแปรของคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจวายได้ร้อยละ 58 ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจวายมากที่สุดคือ อาการและอาการแสดงของภาวะหัวใจวายโดยมีอิทธิพลทางลบ ทั้งโดยตรงและโดยอ้อมผ่านข้อจำกัดในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมและการรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพโดยรวม ([beta] = -0.69, p <.0001) ในขณะที่ข้อจำกัดในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมมีอิทธิพลทางลบ ทั้งโดยตรงต่อคุณภาพชีวิตและโดยอ้อมผ่านการรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพโดยรวม ([beta] = -0.32, p <.05) ส่วนการรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพโดยรวมมีอิทธิพลโดยตรงทางบวกต่อคุณภาพชีวิต([beta] = 0.24, p <.0001) นอกจากนี้ความสามารถในการทำหน้าที่ของหัวใจมีอิทธิพลโดยอ้อมทางบวกต่อคุณภาพชีวิตผ่านข้อจำกัดในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมและการรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพโดยรวม ([beta] = 0.16, p <.0001) ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจวายน้อยที่สุดคือ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม ([beta] = 0.04, p <.05) โดยมีอิทธิพลโดยตรงทางลบต่อคุณภาพชีวิต และมีอิทธิพลโดยอ้อมทางบวกต่อคุณภาพชีวิตผ่านอาการและอาการแสดงและการรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพโดยรวม ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่า การพัฒนาการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลเพื่อส่งเสริมหรือคงไว้ซึ่งคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีของผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจวาย องค์ประกอบหลักที่สำคัญของการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลต้องมุ่งเน้นกิจกรรมพยาบาล เพื่อควบคุมและจัดการอาการเพื่อลดความถี่และความรุนแรงของการเกิดอาการของภาวะหัวใจวาย ซึ่งเมื่อควบคุมอาการของภาวะหัวใจวายได้ จะช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมเพื่อการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันและความสามารถในการดูแลตนเอง เพื่อคงไว้ซึ่งคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี ทั้งนี้กิจกรรมดังกล่าวต้องคำนึงถึงปัจจัยด้านความสามารถในการทำหน้าที่ของหัวใจ ข้อจำกัดในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรม การสนับสนุนทางสังคม การรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพโดยรวม และปัจจัยร่วม เช่น เพศ อายุ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพชีวิต
Creative Commons License