Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการให้ข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพร่วมกับการสนับสนุนด้านอารมณ์ ต่อภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจของสตรีที่ตรวจพบก้อนที่เต้านม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of providing health information combined with emotional support on psychological distress in women with breast lump
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Second Advisor
สัจจา ทาโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.584
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจของสตรีที่ตรวจพบก้อนที่เต้านมก่อนและหลังได้รับการให้ข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพร่วมกับการสนับสนุนด้านอารมณ์ และระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการให้ข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพร่วมกับการสนับสนุนด้านอารมณ์กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวย่างคือสตรีที่ตรวจพบก้อนที่เต้านมที่มารักษาที่หอผู้ป่วยนอกศัลยกรรมทั่วไป โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์จำนวน 40 คน จัดเข้ากลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน กลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน โดยให้มีลักษณะเหมือนกันในด้านอายุ สถานภาพสมรส ประวัติมะเร็งในครอบครัว วิธีการระงับความรู้สึกขณะผ่าตัด กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการให้ข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพร่วมกับการสนับสนุนด้านอารมณ์เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือการให้ข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพร่วมกับการสนับสนุนด้านอารมณ์ ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างจากแนวคิดความเครียด การประเมิน และการเผชิญความเครียดของ Lazarus และ Falkman (1984) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจ ที่ผ่านการตรวจความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน มีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอบนาคเท่ากับ .97 สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจของสตรีที่ตรวจพบก้อนที่เต้านมภายหลังได้รับการให้ข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพร่วมกับการสนับสนุนด้านอารมณ์ ต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับการให้ข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพร่วมกับการสนับสนุนด้านอารมณ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2. ภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจของสตีที่ตรวจพบก้อนที่เต้านมกลุ่มที่ได้รับการให้ข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพร่วมกับการสนับสนุนด้านอารมณ์ ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to compare psychological distress in women with breast lump before and after receiving health information combined with emotional support, and to compare psychological distress between women with breast lump who received health information combined with emotional support and those who received conventional care. Samples consisted of 40 women with breast lump receiving treatment at Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The samples were assigned equally into a control group and an experimental group. The samples were matched by age, marital status, family’s history of cancer, and method of anesthesia. The experimental group received health information combined with emotional support while the control group received conventional care. The research instruments were providing health information combined with emotional support developed based on the concept of Stress, Appraisal, and Coping (Lazarus and Folkman, 1984). A demographic data form and the Brief Symptom Inventory (Degrogatis and Melisaratos, 1983) were used for data collection. The instruments were tested for content validity by 5 experts. The Brief Symptom Inventory demonstrated acceptable reliability with Cronbach’s Alpha at .97. The data was analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation, and t-test. Results were as follow: 1. The mean score at posttest of psychological distress of women with breast lump after receiving health information combined with emotional support was significantly and statistically lower than pretest at the .01 level. 2. The mean score of psychological distress of women with breast lump receiving health information combined with emotional support at posttest was significantly and statistically lower than those receiving conventional care at the .01 level.
Creative Commons License