Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้โปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ร่วมกับการเดินออกกำลังกายต่ออาการเหนื่อยล้า การนอนไม่หลับ และความวิตกกังวล ของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of educative-supportive nursing program combined with walking exercise on fatigue, insomnia, and anxiety in breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.581
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ร่วมกับการเดินออกกำลังกายต่ออาการเหนื่อยล้า การนอนไม่หลับ และความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่เข้ารับการรักษาเสริมด้วยเคมีบำบัดที่โรงพยาบาลอุตรดิตถ์ ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด จำนวน 40 ราย จำแนกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 20 รายและกลุ่มทดลอง 20 ราย โดยจับคู่ให้มีความคล้ายคลืงกันในเรื่องของอายุ และการรับเคมีบำบัดสูตรเดียวกัน โดยที่กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ร่วมกับการดินออกกำลังกาย ซึ่งโปรแกรมนี้ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นจากการพยาบาลตามแนวคิดของ Orem (1991) และแนวคิดการออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิค ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) การประเมินความต้องการการดูแลตนเอง 2) การพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ 3) การเดินออกกำลังกาย 4) การประเมินผล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่แบบประเมินอาการเหนื่อยล้า แบบประเมินการนอนไม่หลับ และแบบประเมินความวิตกกังวล ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน และหาค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบาคได้เท่ากับ .88, .68, และ .75 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนอาการเหนื่อยล้า การนอนไม่หลับ และความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดหลังได้รับการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ร่วมกับการเดินออกกำลังกายต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ร่วมกับการเดินออกกำลังกาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนอาการเหนื่อยล้า การนอนไม่หลับ และความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ร่วมกับการเดินออกกำลังกายต่ำกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to examine effects of educative-supportive nursing program combined with walking exercise in breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy. Sample were 40 patients with breast cancer receiving chemotherapy at Uttaradit Hospital. The participles were equally assigned into the control group and experimental group. The groups were matched in terms of age and chemotherapy regimen. The control group received conventional nursing care while the experimental group received the educative-supportive nursing program combined with walking exercise. This program based on the educative-supportive nursing (Orem, 1991) and aerobic exercise concepts comprised of four sessions: 1)self-care assessment 2) educative-supportive nursing care 3) walking exercise and 4) fatigue, insomnia and anxiety management evaluation. Data were collected by four instruments: Demographic data form, The Piper's fatigue scale, Insomnia severity index scale, and State-Trait Anxiety Inventory: STAI. The instruments were tested for content validity by 5 experts and tested for reliability with Cronbach's alpha coefficient of .88, .68, and .75 respectively. Statistical techniques used in data analysis were percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test statistic (Paired t-test and Independent t-test). Results were as follows: 1. Mean scores of fatigue, insomnia, and anxiety of the breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy who received educative-supportive nursing program combined with walking exercise at posttest were significantly lower than that of pretest at the .05 level. 2. Mean scores of fatigue, insomnia, and anxiety of the breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy who received educative-supportive nursing program combined with walking exercise at posttest were significantly lower than those who receiving a conventional nursing care at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License