Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการบริหารกาย-จิตด้วยชี่กงต่อความเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of symptom management combined with qigong practice program on fatigue of cerebrovascular caregivers
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.571
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการบริหารภาย – จิตแบบชี่กงต่อความเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ที่เข้ารับการรักษาตัวที่โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า ที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด จำนวน 40 ราย เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 20 ราย และกลุ่มทดลอง 20 ราย โดยคำนึงถึงความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องของคะแนนความเหนื่อยล้า และระดับการพึ่งพาของผู้ป่วย กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการบริหารกาย – จิตแบบซี่กง และการพยาบาลตามปกติ ซึ่งโปรแกรมนี้ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นจาก แบบจำลองการจัดการกับอาการ ของ Dodd และคณะ (2001) และแนวคิดการบริหารกาย – จิตด้วยชี่กง ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนคือ 1) การประเมินความต้องการและประสบการณ์การรับรู้ของผู้ป่วย 2) การให้ความรู้ร่วมกับการบริหารกาย – จิตแบบชี่กง และ 3) การประเมินผล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบประเมินความเหนื่อยล้า ซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .90 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสถิติ Kolmogorov-Smirnov test สถิติการทดสอบที (Independent t-test) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบการวัดซ้ำ (Repeated Measure Analysis of Variance) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนความเหนื่อยล้าภายหลังสิ้นสุดการทดลอง 4 และ 8 สัปดาห์ของกลุ่มทดลองลดลงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ([x-bar][subscript ก่อน] = 5.62 [X-bar][subscripts หลัง 4 สัปดาห์] = 4.88 [X-bar][subscripts หลัง 8 สัปดาห์] = 4.16, F=151.72, p < .05) 2. คะแนนความเหนื่อยล้าภายหลังสิ้นสุดการทดลอง 4 และ 8 สัปดาห์ของกลุ่มทดลองน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ([X-bar][subscript ควบคุม] = 5.86 [X-bar][subscript ทดลอง] = 4.88, t = 4.85, p < .05; [X-bar][subscript ควบคุม] = 6.47, [X-bar][subscript ทดลอง] = 4.16, t = 13.15, p < .05 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to examine the effect of symptom management combined with Qigong practice program on fatigue of cerebrovascular patients' caregivers. The study sample were 40 cerebrovascular patients' caregivers at out-patients department, the Somdejprapinklao Hospital. The participants were random onto the control groups and experimental group. The group were matched in terms of fatigue score and ADL of patients. The control group receiving routine nursing care while the experimental group recieving the Symptom Management program combined with Qigong together with routine nursing care. This program based on the Symptom Management Model (Dodd, et al., 2001) and complementary concepts were comprised of 3 sessions: 1) symptom experience assessment, 2) knowledge providing combined Qigong providing combined Qigong practice, and 3) fatigue management evaluation, The instrument for collecting data was the fatigue Questionnaire and was tested for reliability with Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of .90. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, and Repeated Measure Analysis of Variance. The major findings were as follows: 1. The 4 and 8 weeks posttest mean scores on fatigue of the experimental group was significantly lower than at pretest ([X-bar][subscript pre] = 5.62 [X-bar][subscript post 4 wks] = 4.88, [X-bar][subscript post 8 wks] = 4.16, F = 151.72, p < .05). 2. The 4 and 8 weeks posttest mean scores on fatigue of the experimental group was significantly lower than those of the control group ([X-bar][subscript control] = 5.86 [X-bar][subscript experiment] = 4.88, t = 4.85, p < .05; and 8 weeks [X-bar][subscript control] = 6.47 [X-bar][subscript experiment] = 4.61, t = 13.15, p<.05, respectively).
Share
COinS