Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาพแทนร่างกายในนวนิยายแนววิทยาศาสตร์ของอังกฤษจากยุคปลายศตวรรษที่ 19 ถึงต้นศตวรรษที่ 20: การศึกษาเรื่อง เดอะ คัมมิ่ง เรซ ของ เอ็ดเวิร์ด บัลเวอร์-ลิตตัน เดอะ ไทม์ แมชชีน ของ เอช จี เวลส์ และ เบรฟ นิว เวิลด์ ของ อัลดัส ฮักซลีย์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nida Tiranasawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of English (ภาควิชาภาษาอังกฤษ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.178
Abstract
Many critics have suggested that most of the non-human characters in late-Victorian British science-fiction novels reflect social alienation and the cultural fear of physical, mental and moral degeneration. However, by relying on the concept of critical posthumanism in the twentieth and twenty-first centuries that attempts to debunk anthropocentrism and emphasise the significance of non-human otherness, this thesis studies representations of the body in three British science-fiction novels: Edward Bulwer-Lytton's The Coming Race (1871), H.G. Wells' The Time Machine (1895) and Aldous Huxley's Brave New World (1932), which provide speculative visions of what humans will be in the future. It demonstrates that an assemblage of the human body and non-human others such as machines and animals creates a new, ambiguous identity that disfigures an ideal image of man and destabilises the anthropocentric belief of human hegemony and natural-unnatural dualism. While The Coming Race presents the electric body of the humanoids with mechanised wings and electric energy under their skin as a cyborg-like creature, the "humanimal" body in The Time Machine illustrates how the human-animal amalgam leads to the end of the human form and aspect. In Brave New World, extreme bio-technology in the early twentieth century leads to the man-made body of the cloned humans whose self and desire are constructed and manipulated by the state. Instead of a clear-cut thematic transition from degeneration to anti-anthropocentrism, this thesis thus argues that the posthuman body can be found in late nineteenth-century British science fiction and continues to gain its clearer depiction in the early twentieth century during the techno-scientific progress.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นักวิจารณ์เสนอแนะว่าตัวละครที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์ส่วนใหญ่ในนวนิยายแนววิทยาศาสตร์ของอังกฤษในยุคปลายคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 19 สะท้อนความแปลกแยกทางสังคมและความกลัวเชิงวัฒนธรรมที่มาจากความเสื่อมสลายด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ และศีลธรรม อย่างไรก็ตาม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการนำเสนอภาพแทนร่างกายในนวนิยายแนววิทยาศาสตร์ของอังกฤษสามเรื่องที่ให้มุมมองเชิงสมมติฐานเกี่ยวกับมนุษย์ในอนาคต ได้แก่ เดอะ คัมมิ่ง เรซ (1871) ของ เอ็ดเวิร์ด บัลเวอร์-ลิตตัน เดอะ ไทม์ แมชชีน (1895) ของ เอช จี เวลส์ และ เบรฟ นิว เวิลด์ (1932) ของ อัลดัส ฮักซลีย์ โดยใช้แนวคิดหลังมนุษยนิยมเชิงวิพากย์ในช่วงคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20 และ 21 ซึ่งพยายามหักล้างแนวคิดที่ยึดมนุษย์เป็นศูนย์กลางและเน้นย้ำความสำคัญของความเป็นอื่นที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการหลอมรวมกันระหว่างร่างกายมนุษย์และสิ่งอื่นที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์ เช่น เครื่องจักร และสัตว์ ได้สร้างอัตลักษณ์ใหม่ที่กำกวมขึ้น ซึ่งทำให้ภาพลักษณ์ในอุดมคติของมนุษย์ผิดเพี้ยนและความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับมนุษย์ว่าเป็นศูนย์กลางอำนาจอันยิ่งใหญ่และแนวคิดแบบขั้วตรงข้ามระหว่างสิ่งที่เป็นธรรมชาติและไม่เป็นธรรมชาติถูกสั่นคลอน ขณะที่เรื่อง เดอะ คัมมิ่ง เรซ นำเสนอภาพร่างกายกระแสไฟฟ้าของสิ่งมีชีวิตคล้ายมนุษย์ที่มีปีกจักรกลและพลังงานไฟฟ้าในร่างกายได้ใกล้เคียงสิ่งมีชีวิตครึ่งหุ่นยนต์หรือไซบอร์ก ร่างกาย "สัตว์มนุษย์" ในเรื่อง เดอะ ไทม์ แมชชีน แสดงให้เห็นว่าการผสมผสานระหว่างมนุษย์และสัตว์นำไปสู่จุดจบของความเชื่อแบบเก่าเรื่องรูปและลักษณะความเป็นมนุษย์ ในเรื่อง เบรฟ นิว เวิลด์ การใช้เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพสุดโต่งช่วงต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20 นำไปสู่การนำเสนอร่างกายที่มนุษย์สร้างขึ้นในรูปของมนุษย์โคลนที่ตัวตนและความปรารถนาถูกประกอบสร้างและบงการโดยรัฐ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอแนวคิดว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงแก่นเรื่องจากเรื่องความเสื่อมสลายไปเป็นการต่อต้านแนวคิดมนุษย์เป็นศูนย์กลางนั้นไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นอย่างฉับพลัน เนื่องจากภาพร่างกายหลังมนุษยนิยมยังพบได้ในนวนิยายแนววิทยาศาสตร์ของอังกฤษตั้งแต่ยุคปลายคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 19 และพัฒนาต่อเนื่องเรื่อยมาจนมีภาพที่ชัดเจนขึ้นในต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20 ช่วงที่วิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีเจริญก้าวหน้า
Creative Commons License