Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูแลสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยภายหลังปลูกถ่ายไต : การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health care among post kindey transplanted patients : a qualitative study
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมพูนุช โสภาจารีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.560
Abstract
ศึกษาการดูแลสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยภายหลังปลูกถ่ายไต คัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) จากผู้รับการปลูกถ่ายไตที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18 ปีบริบูรณ์ถึง 59 ปี ที่ไตทำหน้าที่ได้ดี และกลับบ้านแล้วอย่างน้อย 1 ปี เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้เทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth interview) โดยใช้แนวสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างและบันทึกเทป ทำการถอดเทปคำต่อคำและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) จนกระทั่งข้อมูลอิ่มตัวจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 12 ราย ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ 4 ประเด็นสำคัญในการดูแลสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยภายหลังปลูกถ่ายไต ดังนี้ 1. การดูแลให้ไตอยู่ได้นาน โดยเลือกกินอาหารอย่างระมัดระวัง กินยาให้ตรงเวลา พยายามออกกำลังกาย ดูแลไม่ให้ติดเชื้อ พักผ่อน และมาตรวจตามนัด 2. การทำใจให้เบิกบาน ผ่องใส 3. การแสวงหากำลังใจและที่พึ่งพาช่วยเหลือ 4. ความต้องการและการแสวงหาข้อมูลเอื้อต่อการดูแล ผู้ปฏิบัติการพยาบาลขั้นสูงที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ สามารถใช้ข้อมูลจากการวิจัยนี้ในการส่งเสริมการดูแลสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยภายหลังการปลูกถ่ายไต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To explore health care among post kidney transplanted patients. The key informants were purposively selected from renal transplant recipients who were between 18 and 59 years of age, had successful graft function, and were discharge home for at least one year. Semi-structures in-depth interviews were conducted. The interviews were audiotape-recorded and transcribed verbatim. Data collection was halted after 12 interviews. The content analysis method was applied to the interview data. The findings revealed four themes of health care emerged as follows: 1. Health practices to prolong graft survival including: a) being careful with diet, b) adhering to post-transplant medication, c) striving to perform a physical activity/exercise, d) avoiding infection, e) relaxing and resting, and f) keeping follow-up visit. 2. Being cheerful and delighted. 3. Seeking morale support and supporter. 4. Identifying needs and searching for health information. Advanced practice nurses who play a crucial role in health promotion and prevention could utilize the information from this study to promote health practices among post kidney transplanted patients.
Share
COinS