Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การดูแลสุขภาพชุมชนของผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นหมอพื้นบ้านในจังหวัดสุรินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of elderly traditional healer on commuinty in surin province
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.554
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์การเป็นหมอพื้นบ้านในการดูแลสุขภาพชุมชนท้องถิ่นจังหวัดสุรินทร์ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (qualitative research) ใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (phenomenology) ตามปรัชญาปรากฎการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นบุคคลที่มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในพื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษาอย่างน้อย 1 ปี ทั้งเพศหญิงและเพศชาย มีอายุเกิน 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไป มีประสบการณ์ในการให้การรักษาแบบหมอพื้นบ้าน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในท้องถิ่นจังหวัดสุรินทร์ จำนวน 14 ราย โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (in – depth interview) และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการตีความตามขั้นตอนแบบของ Colaizzi ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้เล่าถึงประสบการณ์ของหมอพื้นบ้านในการดูแลสุขภาพชุมชนท้องถิ่น เป็น 3 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) การตัดสินใจเป็นหมอพื้นบ้าน ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 1.1) การสืบทอดจากบรรพบุรุษ 1.2) ความเชื่อทางไสยศาสตร์ 1.3) ความเลื่อมในศรัทธาในภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น 2) ความรู้สึกต่อการเป็นหมอพื้นบ้าน ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 2.1) ภูมิใจที่ได้ช่วยเหลือชาวบ้าน 2.2) สุขใจเมื่อผู้ป่วยอาการดีขึ้น และ 2.3) ความมีคุณค่าในตนเอง 3) ประสบการณ์การเป็นหมอพื้นบ้าน ประกอบด้วย 7 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 3.1) เลือกปฏิบัติต่อการดูแลผู้ป่วย 3.2) เป็นทางเลือกในการรักษา 3.3) เป็นที่ยอมรับเลื่อมใสศรัทธาให้การนับถือ 3.4) ทำดีที่สุดในการให้ผู้ป่วยหาย 3.5) เคร่งครัดในการปฏิบัติศาสนกิจ 3.6) ให้การดูแลไม่หวังสิ่งตอบแทน และ 3.7) ดูแลโดยพื้นฐานความเชื่อของผู้ป่วยแต่ละคน ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ทำให้ตระหนักรู้ถึงการตัดสินใจเป็นหมอพื้นบ้าน ความรู้สึกการเป็นหมอพื้นบ้าน และประสบการณ์การเป็นหมอพื้นบ้านของผู้สูงอายุ สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาและปฏิบัติการพยาบาล เพื่อให้เกิดภาพแห่งความเข้าใจในการส่งเสริมสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุและเป็นพื้นฐานในการพัฒนางานวิจัยทางการพยาบาลที่ส่งเสริมสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุในการมีคุณค่าแห่งตนเองและท้องถิ่นสืบต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to explore the meaning and lived experience of the role of elderly traditional healer on rural community health care in Surin province. A qualitative research method of Husserl phenomenology was applied for this study. The key informants were 14 Thai elderly traditional healers who lived in Surin Province. Data were collected by in – depth interview with tape recorded and then verbatim were transcribed. The Colaizzi method was used for qualitative data analysis. The findings revealed that lived experience of elderly traditional healer could be divided into 3 major themes and 13 sub theme. The first theme was “decision to become a traditional healer," consisted of 3 sub themes, 1) inherited from ancestor 2) believed in superstition and 3) faithfulness in folk wisdom. The second theme was “feeling of being a traditional healer," consisted of 3 sub themes, 1) feeling proud of giving help 2) felling happy when patient get improve and 3) gaining self – esteem. The last theme was “lived experience of elderly traditional healer," consisted of 7 sub theme, 1) provided equal opportunity for treatment 2) being an alternative for treatment 3) being faithful 4) provided the best treatment 5) strictly practicing in Buddhism 6) not expect thing in return and 7) concerning individual believed. The results of the study provided insight to the lived experience of elderly traditional healer in Surin province. The knowledge from this study can be used to guide in nursing practice to promote health – promoting behaviors for Thai elders through elderly traditional healer. Additionally, it can be used as a fundamental knowledge for the future study in the area of health promotion and community care provisioning, especially for elders self identity of the local.
Creative Commons License