Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบประเมินสมรรถนะของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยโรงพยาบาลศิริราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of competency assessment scale of head nurse for Siriraj Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา ประจุศิลป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.517
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบประเมินสมรรถนะของหัวหน้าหอผู้ ป่วย โรงพยาบาลศิริราช กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มี 3 กลุ่ม คือ หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการแต่งตั้งให้ดำรงตำแหน่งไม่น้อยกว่า 1 ปี จำนวน 124 คน ผู้ช่วยหัวหน้างานการพยาบาล จำนวน 31 คน และพยาบาลประจำการที่มีประสบการณ์การทำงานไม่น้อยกว่า 2 ปี จำนวน 278 คน รวมจำนวน 385 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเป็นแบบสอบถามแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและทดสอบความเที่ยงโดย ใช้สูตรสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .98 นำข้อมูลที่ได้วิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบ สกัดองค์ประกอบด้วยวิธีองค์ประกอบหลัก หมุนแกนตัวประกอบแบบมุมฉาก (orthogonal rotation) ด้วยวิธี varimax นำผลการวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบสร้างเป็นแบบประเมินสมรรถนะของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย โดยใช้แนวคิดการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานแบบ 360 องศา ให้หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยประเมินตนเอง ประเมินโดยผู้บังคับบัญชาและผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยคำนวณค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของตัวแปรหลายตัว (MANOVA)ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. แบบประเมินสมรรถนะของหัวหน้าผู้ป่วย ประกอบด้วย 6 ตัวประกอบหลัก บรรยายด้วย 90 ตัวแปร สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ร้อยละ 60 ได้แก่ 1) ด้านการพัฒนาคุณภาพบริการพยาบาล บรรยายด้วย 25 ตัวแปร 2) ด้านภาวะผู้นำ บรรยายด้วย 20 ตัวแปร 3) ด้านการบริหารงาน บรรยายด้วย 17 ตัวแปร 4) ด้านคุณธรรมและจริยธรรม บรรยายด้วย 11 ตัวแปร 5) ด้านจิตสำนึกในการให้บริการและการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจแก่ผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา บรรยายด้วย 11 ตัวแปร และ 6) ด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ บรรยายด้วย 6 ตัวแปร 2. หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยมีสมรรถนะโดยรวมจากการประเมินตนเอง และประเมินโดยผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา อยู่ในระดับมาก([x-bar] = 4.17,4.18, และ 3.86 ตามลำดับ) 3. ตำแหน่งงานและหน่วยงานปฏิบัติงานที่แตกต่างกันของผู้ประเมิน มีการประเมินสมรรถนะของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยไม่ต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to develop of competency assessment scale of head nurse for Siriraj hospital. Three hundred, and eighty five sample, consisted of 124 head nurses, 31supervisor nurses and 278 staff nurses. The instrument was a 5-rating scale questionnaire about competency assessment scale of head nurse. The content must was validity by 5 nursing expert.Whereas the reliability conducted by Cronbach’s alpha coefficient was .98. The data were analyzed by using principal components extraction with an orthogonal rotation and varimax method. Then the development of the competency assessment scale of head nurse, 360 degree assessment was performed. Finally the head nurses were asked to assess their competency. Additionally, the immediate superiors and immediate subordinates were asked to assess competency of head nurses. The statistical methods used to analyze the data were mean, standard deviation and MANOVA Research findings were as follows: 1. Six significant factors of head nurse competency were identified. These factors were described by 90 items that accounted for 60 percent of total variance. The six factors were; 1) development quality of nursing described by 25 items, 2) leadership described by 20 items, 3) administration described by 17 items, 4) ethics described by 11 items, 5) service mind and empowerment described by 11 items, and 6) technology and information described by 6 items 2. The results of the assessment by the head nurses themselves, immediate superiors and immediate subordinates was high ([x-bar] = 4.17,4.18, and 3.86, respectively). 3. There is no statistically different at .05 level between worked position and sited department of the assessors.
Creative Commons License