Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบประเมินสมรรถนะพยาบาลออร์โธปิดิกส์ โรงพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of orthopaedic nurses' competency scale in the hospitals of the Ministry Of Defense
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิณี วิวัฒน์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.509
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบประเมินสมรรถนะ และกำหนดเกณฑ์ตัดสินผลการประเมินสมรรถนะพยาบาลออร์โธปิดิกส์ โรงพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยพยาบาลวิชาชีพจากโรงพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม 4 แห่ง จำนวน 94 คน ขั้นตอนการสร้างแบบประเมินกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้บริหาร อาจารย์พยาบาล นักวิชาการพยาบาลทางออร์โธปิดิกส์ และพยาบาลผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางออร์โธปิดิกส์ จำนวน 14 คน ขั้นตอนการสร้างเกณฑ์ตัดสินผลการประเมินสมรรถนะ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการนำแบบประเมินไปใช้ คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานแผนกออร์โธปิดิกส์ โรงพยาบาลสังกัดกรทรวงกลาโหม 4 แห่ง จำนวน 89 คน แบ่งเป็น หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย 9 คน เป็นผู้ประเมินพยาบาลวิชาชีพผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชาของตน 80 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการตัดสินผลการประเมิน คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางการพยาบาลออร์โธปิดิกส์ที่ร่วมสร้างแบบประเมิน 5 คน และแบบประเมินสมรรถนะที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นมาตรประมาณค่าแบบยึดพฤติกรรม 4 ระดับผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. สมรรถนะของพยาบาลออร์โธปิดิกส์ โรงพยาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม ประกอบด้วยสมรรถนะ 7 ด้าน ข้อรายการสมรรถนะ 23 ข้อ ได้แก่ 1) ด้านการพยาบาลเฉพาะทางออร์โธปิดิกส์ 2) ด้านการจัดการความเสี่ยงและภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางออร์โธปิดิกส์ 3) ด้านการส่งเสริมและฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพทางออร์โธปิดิกส์ 4) ด้านเทคนิคการใช้อุปกรณ์ทางออร์โธปิดิกส์ 5) ด้านการสื่อสารและประสานงานแก่ผู้ป่วยออร์โธปิดิกส์ 6) ด้านการเป็นผู้นำในการบริหารจัดการทางการพยาบาลออร์โธปิดิกส์ และ 7) ด้านวิชาการและการวิจัยทางการพยาบาลออร์โธปิดิกส์2. ผลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบประเมิน พบว่า ความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา มีค่าเท่ากับ .93 และ ความเที่ยงระหว่างผู้ประเมิน มีค่าเท่ากับ .82 3. ผลการประเมินสมรรถนะพยาบาลออร์โธปิดิกส์ โรงพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับสมรรถนะเท่ากับ 2.44 ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง / พอใช้ 4. เกณฑ์ตัดสินสมรรถนะพยาบาลออร์โธปิดิกส์ โรงพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม เท่ากับ 2.26 และสมรรถนะพยาบาลออร์โธปิดิกส์ โรงพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม แสดงตามสมการดังนี้ สมรรถนะพยาบาลออร์โธปิดิกส์ โรงพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม + .17 (การพยาบาลเฉพาะทาง) + .16 (การจัดการความเสี่ยง + .15 (การฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพ + .15 (การใช้อุปกรณ์) + .15 (การสื่อสาร) + .12 (การบริหาร) + .10 (วิชาการและวิจัย)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to develop and to set standard of orthopaedic nurses' competency scale for hospitals of the Ministry of Defense. The samples from 4 hospitals of the Ministry of Defense were 94 orthopaedic nurses consisted of 14 orthopaedic experts included nursing administrators, nurse educators and clinical nurses specialist, who participated in constructin the competency assessment form. The 89 consisted of head nurses and staff nurses who used the competency assessment form. Thestandard score was set by 5 othropaedic expert nurses from hospitals of the Ministry of Defense. The assessment form was behaviorally anchored rating scale: BARS 4 point scales. The results were as follow: 1. The orthopaedic nurses' competency scale for hospitals of the Ministry of Defense consisted of 7 competencies with 23 items. The 7 competencies were 1) orthopaedic nursing, 2) risk management, 3) health promotion and rehabilitation, 4) orthopaedic instrument technique, 5) communication and coordination, 6) leadership and management and 7) education and otheopaedic nursing research. 2. The quality of instrument were content validity index (CVI) was .93 and tested of reliability by method of interrater reliability was .82. 3. The arithmetic mean of competency assessed by head nurse was 2.44 which in the moderate level. 4. The standard score of orthopaedic nurses' competency scale in the hospitals of the Ministry of Defense was 2.26. The orthopaedic nurses' competency scale in the hospitals of the Ministry of Defense = .17 (orthopaedic nursing) + .16 (risk management) + .15 (health promotion and rehabilitation) + .15 (orthopaedic instrument technique) + .15 (communication and coordination) + .12 (leadership and management) + .10 (education and orthopaedic nursing research)
Share
COinS