Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Struggling to get connected : the process of maternal attachment to the preterm infant in the neonatal intensive care unit
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กว่าจะรักและผูกพันกัน : การพัฒนาความรู้สึกรักใคร่ผูกพันของมารดาต่อบุตรคลอดก่อนกำหนดในหน่วยบริบาลทารกแรกเกิด
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veena Jirapaet
Second Advisor
Branom Rodcumdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.599
Abstract
Hospitalization of preterm infants in the NICU is crisis for mothers in developing an attachment process. The purpose of this grounded theory study was to explore how mothers in Thailand develop maternal attachment to infants born preterm, and requiring NICU hospitalization. Fifteen Thai mothers whose preterm infants had birth weights less than 1,500g, without congenital anomalies, and experienced mechanical ventilation were interviewed and audiotaped. Four mother-preterm infant dyads interaction were observed and videotaped. The audiotape and videotape were transcribed for analysis. Textual data were analyzed through the constant comparative method developed by Strauss and Corbin. Findings indicate the basic social process of maternal attachment was "Struggling to Get Connected" through the crisis circumstance of preterm birth, composed of 4 phases of establishing the connections, disrupting of the connection, resuming to get connected, and becoming connected. The movement of actions/interactions of maternal attachment to the preterm infants in these phases depended on having concern for the baby, adjusting emotionally to the crisis, supporting connections, life experience, and health care system facilitating. Discussion included the cultural context. Understanding this process was valued in clinical practice and nursing education. Future direction of qualitative and quantitative investigation was recommended.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพักรักษาในหน่วยบริบาลทารกแรกเกิดของบุตรที่คลอดก่อนกำหนดเป็นภาวะวิกฤตสำหรับมารดาในการพัฒนาความรู้สึกรักใคร่ผูกพันต่อบุตร การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้ จึงเพิ่มความเข้าใจกระบวนการการพัฒนาความรู้สึกรักใคร่ผูกพันดังกล่าวของมารดาที่บุตรมีน้ำหนักแรกเกิดน้อยกว่า 1,500 กรัม ไม่มีความพิการแต่กำเนิด และกำลังพักรักษาในหน่วยบริบาลทารกแรกเกิดของโรงพยาบาลในจังหวัดสงขลา เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกมารดาพร้อมบันทึกแถบเสียงการสัมภาษณ์ จนข้อมูลอิ่มตัวจำนวน 15 คน และสังเกตพฤติกรรมของมารดาขณะมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับบุตรขณะเยี่ยมในหน่วยบริบาลทารกแรกเกิดพร้อมบันทึกภาพวิดีโอ จำนวน 4 ราย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลกระทำไปพร้อมๆกับการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์และการสังเกตได้รับการถอดเทปและบันทึกเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรและวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบและการให้รหัสข้อมูล ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่ากระบวนการพัฒนาความรู้สึกรักใคร่ผูกพันต่อบุตรเกิดขึ้นด้วย ความยากลำบากท่ามกลางภาวะวิกฤตจึงให้ชื่อว่า "กว่าจะรักและผูกพันกัน: การพัฒนาความรู้สึกรักใคร่ผูกพันของมารดาต่อบุตรคลอดก่อนกำหนดในหน่วยบริบาลทารกแรกเกิด" มี 4 ระยะได้แก่ 1) ระยะเริ่มพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ 2) ระยะความสัมพันธ์ถูกชะงักงัน 3) ระยะฟื้นความสัมพันธ์ และ 4) ระยะความรู้สึกรักใคร่ผูกพันระหว่างมารดาและบุตรพัฒนาสู่ปกติ การเปลี่ยนแปลงในแต่ละระยะของการพัฒนาความรู้สึกรักใคร่ผูกพันนี้ขึ้นกับ การตระหนักถึงภาวะของบุตร การปรับสภาพอารมณ์ต่อภาวะวิกฤต การสนับสนุนทางสังคม การมีประสบการณ์ชีวิต และการบริการด้านสุขภาพการอภิปรายครอบคลุมบริบททางวัฒนธรรม ประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติพยาบาล การศึกษาพยาบาลและการพัฒนาการวิจัย
Share
COinS