Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การได้รับการดูแลของผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่ในภาวะพึ่งพา โดยผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of care receiving of dependent elderly by family caregivers
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.509
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหมายการได้รับการดูแลโดยในครอบครัว จากมุมมองของ ผู้สูงอายุ และเพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การได้รับการดูแลโดยผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวของผู้สูงอายุ อยู่ในภาวะ พึ่งพาที่อาศัยอยู่ที่บ้าน โดยใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (Phenomenological Study) แบบวิธีของ Husserl (Streubert and Carpenter, 1995) ผู้ใช้ข้อมูลหลัก ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ผู้สูงอายุ ที่อยู่ในภาวะพึ่งพา จำนวน 12 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการ สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) และการบันทึกเทป นำข้อมูลที่ได้ มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการของโคไลซี (Colaizzi, 1978 cited in Holloway and Wheeler, 1996) ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ คือ ความหมายการได้รับ การดูแลโดยผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว จากมุมมองของ ผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่ในภาวะพึ่งพาที่อาศัยอยู่ที่บ้าน สรุปได้ 4 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) การปฏิบัติดูแลด้วยความ เข้าใจผู้สูงอายุ 2) การปฏิบัติการดูแลด้วยความเต็มใจ 3) การปฏิบัติดูแลด้วยการพูดคุยที่ดี และ 4) การปฏิบัติดูแลด้วยความเคารพรักและผู้กพันสำหรับ ประสบการณ์การได้รับการดูแลโดยผู้ดูแลใน ครอบครัวของผู้สูงอายุอยู่ในภาวะพึ่งพาที่อาศัยอยู่ที่บ้าน สรุปได้ 4 ระเด็นหลัก คือ 1) อารมณ์ในสภาพ พึ่งพา 2) การรับรู้ว่าต้องพึ่งพาการดูแล 3) การปรับตัว และ 4) การรับรู้คุณค่าการดูแล ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ทำให้เข้าใจความหมายการได้รับการดูแลโดยผู้ดูแล ในครอบครัวจากมุมมองของผู้สูงอายุและประสบการณ์ได้รับการดูแลในครอบครัวมากขึ้นสามารถ นำความรู้ที่ได้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับพยาบาลในการ ให้ความรู้และคำปรึกษาแก่ผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว ในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่ช่วยเหลือตนเองไม่ได้ และนำความรู้ ไปใช้ในการวิจัยทางการพยาบาลต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to identify the meaning of care receiving and to study the care receiving experiences from perspectives of dependent elderly. A qualitative research method of Husserl Phenomenology (Streubert and Carpenter, 1995) was applied as a methodology of this study. The key informants were 12 dependent elderly, who received caregiving from their family caregivers. Data were collected by in-depth interviews. The interviews were tape-recorded and transcribed verbatim. The Colaizzi{7f2019}s (Colaizzi, 1978 cite in Hollway and Wheeler 1996) method was applied for data analysis. Meaning of care receiving from perspectives of dependent elderly could be divided into four major themes, which were 1) Caring with understanding. 2)Caring with willingness, 3) Caring with good talk, and 4) Caring with respect and love. Experiences of the dependent elderly received care from family caregivers consisted of four major themes, including 1) Emotion of being dependent, 2) Perception of needs to be cared for, 3) Adaptation, and 4) Valuing the caregiving. The results of this study provided better understanding of the meaning of care receiving and experiences of dependent elderly receiving care from family caregivers. In addition, this study provided useful knowledge for nurses in educating and giving consultation to family caregivers who care for the frail elderly. The knowledge will be useful for nursing research in the future.
Creative Commons License