Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการดูแลตนเองต่ออาการหายใจลำบากของผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self care promotion program on dyspnea of patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.467
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริม การดูแลตนเองต่ออาการหายใจลําบากของผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคปอด อุดกั้นเรื้อรังที่มารับการตรวจรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลตรัง ที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดจำนวน 40 ราย โดยเก็บรวบรวมในกลุ่มควบคุมก่อนจนครบ 20 ราย แล้วจึงเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ในกลุ่มทดลองอีก 20 ราย โดยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องระดับความ รุนแรงของโรค และประเภทของยาที่ได้รับ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการดูแลตนเองที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างตามกรอบแนวคิดของ Orem ซึ่ง ประกอบด้วยการสร้างสัมพันธภาพ การให้ข้อมูล การฝึกทักษะปฏิบัติ และการส่งเสริมสนับสนุน โดย ใช้แผนการสอนเกี่ยวกับการส่งเสริมการดูแลตนเองและคู่มือการส่งเสริมการดูแลตนเอง โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการดูแลตนเองได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จากนั้นนำไปทดลองใช้กับผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังจำนวน 3 ราย เพื่อดูความเหมาะสมของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการดูแลตนเอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดอาการหายใจลําบาก (Visual Analogue Scale) สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบน มาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที่ และ ANCOVA โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยอาการหายใจลําบากก่อนการทดลองเป็น ตัวแปรร่วม ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. อาการหายใจลําบากของกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการดูแลตนเอง น้อยกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. อาการหายใจลําบากภายหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการดูแลตนเองของกลุ่ม ทดลองน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to test the effect of the Self Care Promotion Program on dyspnea in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). The subjects were 40 COPD patients attending at the out patient department, Trang Hospital. The subjects were arranged into a control group, and an experimental group. The groups were matched in terms of disease severity and medications. The control group received conventional nursing care, while the experimental group received the four-week session of Self Care Promotion Program. The program was developed based on Orem's Self Care theory. The program has four dimensions: (a) interactive nursing care, (b) didactic information, (c) self-care exercises, and (d) supportive care. The program was validated by a panel of experts. Research instrument was Dyspnea Visual Analogue Scale (DVAS) which was used to measure dyspnea perception. Statistical techniques used in data analysis were percentage, means, standard deviation, t-test, and ANCOVA. Major results were as follows: 1. At the end of the program, the experimental group reported significantly less dyspnea than they did before receiving the intervention, at the .05 level. 2. The posttest mean score of dyspnea of the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the control group, at the .05 level.
Share
COinS