Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาตนเองของหัวหน้าฝ่ายการพยาบาลโรงพยาบาลรัฐกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-development of nursing directors, governmental hospitals, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุพิน อังสุโรจน์
Second Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.459
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความหมายและประสบการณ์การพัฒนาตนเอง ของหัวหน้าฝ่ายการพยาบาล โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ หัวหน้าฝ่ายการพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลรัฐ กรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 13 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกและบันทึกเทป นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตามแนวคิดของ Colaizzi ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หัวหน้าฝ่ายการพยาบาลให้ความหมายการพัฒนาตนเองไว้ 2 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) การเรียนรู้อย่างต่อเนื่อง และ 2) การถ่ายทอดความรู้สู่การปฏิบัติ ส่วนประสบการณ์การพัฒนาตนเองของหัวหน้าฝ่ายการพยาบาล แบ่งเป็น 5 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1) การวิเคราะห์ตนเอง เพื่อสำรวจสิ่งที่ตนเองควรพัฒนา 2) การเพิ่มพูนความรู้เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการปฏิบัติงาน 3) การดูแลด้านร่างกายซึ่งเป็นการดูแลสุขภาพให้พร้อมที่จะปฏิบัติงาน 4) การฝึกฝนด้านจิตใจเป็นการพัฒนาจิตเพื่อให้ตนเองพร้อมที่จะรับสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ และ 5) การปรับเปลี่ยนบุคลิกภาพ ให้เหมาะสมกับการดำรงตำแหน่งผู้บริหารขององค์การพยาบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this qualitative study was to explore the meaning and experiences of self-development of nursing directors. The Husserl phenomenological approach was employed in this study. Study participants were selected by using purposive sampling from government hospitals located in Bangkok Metropolis. Thirteen nursing directors were willing to participate in this study. In-depth interview with tape-record was used to collect data. All interviews were transcribed verbatim and analyzed by using content analysis of Colaizzi. The study found the meaning of self-development as perceived by nursing directors consisting of 2 categories: 1) Continuous learning and 2) Applying to practice. According to content analysis, self-development experiences were emerged into 5 categories: 1) Self analysis for seeking self-weakness to improve; 2) Acquiring body knowledge involving directors' performance, 3) Physical care for readiness of working; 4) Psychological practice for facing any situation at work; and 5) Improving personality for having good characteristics of the director of nursing organization.
Share
COinS