Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุปัจจัยความสำเร็จสำหรับผู้ให้บริการจัดจ้างขนส่งในพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisit Jarumaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.143
Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to identify the key success factors that have a profound effect on the service quality of outsourced logistics functions in the import/export sector of trade business in Myanmar and rank them accordingly to their importance when outsourcing logistics functions. The paper states the critical elements required for logistics service providers to compete for high customer satisfaction in Yangon, Myanmar. Fuzzy TOPSIS methodology with triangular fuzzy numbers is used to identify the key success factors and rank them in order of their relative closeness to the ideal solution. The findings suggest that soft factors such as skilled logistic professionals and relationship building are ranked higher than hard factors such as supply chain integration and information technology in the developing country of Myanmar with its low maturity of the logistics outsourcing market. The scope of this study and the unstable political situation during the study constrains the ability to generalise the findings in other sectors of the market. This paper uses the Fuzzy TOPSIS approach to rank the key success factors of logistic outsourcing, and future research with different approaches of multi-criteria decision making may be carried out and compared with this study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ คือการค้นคว้าหาปัจจัยของความสําเร็จที่สําคัญ ที่มีผลกระทบอย่างลึกซึ้งต่อคุณภาพการบริ การของ ฟังก์ชั่นการขนส่งเอาท์ซอร์สในภาคการนําเข้า/ส่งออกของธุรกิจการค้าในพม่า และจัดอันดับปัจจัยตามความสําคัญเมื่อมี การจ้างงาน การขนส่ง งานวิจัยนี้ระบุองค์ประกอบที่สําคัญและจําเป็นสําหรับผู้ให้บริการการขนส่งในการแข่งขันเพื่อเพิ่มควา มพึงพอใจของ ลูกค้าให้สูงขึ้นในเมืองย่างกุ้งประเทศพม่า วิธีการ Fuzzy TOPSIS ใช้เพื่อระบุปัจจัยความสําเร็จที่สําคัญ และจัดอันดับตาม ความใกล้เคียงกับทางออกหรือวิธีการที่ดีที่สุด ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยทางด้านปฏิสัมพันธ์ (Soft Factor) เช่น ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ด้านโลจิสติกส์ที่มีทักษะสูงและการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ได้รับการจัดอันดับสูงกว่าปัจจัยทางด้านทักษะกา รทำงาน (Hard Factor) เช่น การรวมของห่วงโซ่อุปทานและเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศในประเทศพม่าที่เป็นประเทศกําลังพัฒนา ซึ่งมีความสมบูรณ์ ของตลาดผู้จัดจ้างการขนส่งที่ต่ำ ขอบเขตของการศึกษานี้และสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองที่ไม่เสถียรในระหว่าง การศึกษาทำให้ถูก จํากัดความสามารถในการสรุปผลการวิจัยในภาคส่วนอื่นๆของตลาด งานวิจัยนี้ใช้แนวทาง Fuzzy TOPSIS เพื่อจัดอันดับ ปัจจัยของความสําเร็จที่สําคัญของการใช้ผู้จัดจ้างด้านการขนส่ง และนอกจากนี้การวิจัยด้วยวิธีการอื่ นๆโดยใช้หลากหลายแง่มุม ประกอบการตัดสินใจได้ถูกเปรียบเทียบในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.