Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความอ่อนไหวของภัยพิบัติเศษหินไหลหลาก ภัยพิบัติดินถล่ม และภัยพิบัติน้ำท่วม ด้วยดัชนี ภูมิประเทศในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Pailoplee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.125
Abstract
Nakhon Si Thammarat (NST) is one of the cities in Southern Thailand that is vulnerable to geohazards such as debris flows, landslides, and flooding, all of which have the potential to cause significant damage to people and property. To identify hazard susceptible areas, terrain analysis techniques based on a Digital Elevation Model (DEM) with a resolution of 12.5 meters were used in this study. The Statistical Index (SI) was applied in relation to six parameters to indicate landslide-prone areas. Meanwhile, the Frequency Ratio (FR) was analyzed in relation to ten parameters to indicate debris flow susceptible areas. The Hydromorphometric Contrast Index (HCI) was used to define flood-prone areas by evaluating five parameters. According to the result, the landslide susceptibility map can be classified into five levels. The western mountains of Nakhon Si Thammarat were found to have high and very high susceptibility. Additionally, the debris flow susceptibility in this area can be divided into five levels, with the high and very high classes discovered in the Khao Luang Mountain around the center of Nakhon Si Thammarat. Furthermore, the study's findings on flood susceptibility can be classified into four levels. The highly sensitive areas were found in the central part of Khanom district in Nakhon Si Thammarat. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was used to validate the accuracy of the results. The results revealed that the area under the curve (AUCs) for the Si, Fr, and HCI methods are 56.6%, 43.5%, and 98%, respectively, indicating a practically identical predictive capacity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย มีภูมิสัณฐานแบบบริเวณเทือกเขาตอนกลาง บริเวณที่ราบชายฝั่งด้านตะวันออก และบริเวณที่ราบด้านตะวันตกจึง มีโอกาสที่จะเกิดภัยพิบัติหลายรูปแบบ ได้แก่ เศษหินหลาก ดินถล่ม น้ำท่วม ที่สร้างความเสียหายให้แก่ ประชาชนและทรัพย์สินได้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกใช้ วิธีการวิเคราะห์ ลักษณะภูมิประเทศ โดยใช้ข้อมูล แบบจำลองระดับสูงเชิงเลข ขนาด 12.5 x 12.5 เมตร งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ดัชนีทางภูมิศาสตร์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ พื้นที่ที่มีความอ่อนไหวต่อการเกิดภัยพิบัติดินถล่ม 6 ตัวแปร ภัยพิบัติเศษหินหลาก ทั้งหมด 10 ตัวแปร และอีก 5 ตัวแปร เพื่อวิเคราะห์ดัชนีความ อ่อนไหวต่อการเกิดภัยพิบัติน้ำท่วม ผลการศึกษาความอ่อนไหวต่อการเกิดภัยพิบัติดินถล่ม สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ระดับ โดยระดับสูงและสูงมากจะพบบริเวณเทือกเขาทางตะวันตกของจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ผลการศึกษาความอ่อนไหวต่อการเกิดภัยพิบัติเศษหินหลาก สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ระดับ โดยระดับสูงและสูงมากจะพบบริเวณเทือกเขาหลวง บริเวณตอนกลางจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช และผลการศึกษาความอ่อนไหวต่อการเกิดภัยพิบัติน้ำท่วม สามารถแบ่งได้ 4 ระดับ ซึ่งบริเวณที่มีความอ่อนไหวสูงจะพบทางตอนกลาง ในพื้นที่อำเภอขนอม จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ความแม่นยำของผลลัพธ์ถูกประเมินโดยการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการทำงานของตัวรับ (ROC) ตามพื้นที่ ใต้เส้นโค้ง (AUC) ด้วยวิธี Si Fr และ HCI คือ 56.6 % 43.5 % และ 98% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงความสามารถในการคาดการณ์ในทางปฏิบัติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.