Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางชีวภาพจากเครื่องตรวจภาพตัดขวางหลอดเลือดของจอประสาทตาในคนไข้โรค ไตจากเบาหวานในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattachai Srisawat
Second Advisor
Pear Pongsachareonnont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.93
Abstract
Diabetes mellitus (DM) can cause many microvascular complications including diabetic retinopathy (DR) and diabetic nephropathy (DN). It is estamated that about one-third of diabetic patients have DR and about 40% have DN. DR and DN share a common pathology in microvasculature. With the development of optical coherence tomography angiography (OCTA), the examination of retinal capillary is more convenient and less invasive. This is a cross-sectional observational study aimed to identify OCTA parameters as biomarkers that predict the diabetic nephropathy and association with 24-hour urine albumin level in diabetic patients. 186 eyes from 93 individuals were divided into 3 groups according to 24-hour urine albumin level: no DN, early DN, and late DN. Vessel density (VD), fractal dimension (FD), foveal avascular zone (FAZ) area, intercapillary area, central retinal thickness (CRT), subfoveal choroidal thickness (CT) were measured from OCTA images to determine the association between DN status. VD values of superficial capillary plexus (SCP), deep capillary plexus (DCP), and whole retina were significantly lower in early DN group compared to no DN group (adjusted p-value 0.007, 0.003, and 0.003, respectively). VD values of DCP and whole retina were significantly decreased in late DN group compared to no DN group (adjusted p-value 0.032 and 0.021, respectively). Mean FD, intercapillary area, FAZ area, CRT, and subfoveal CT were not statistically different between 3 groups. VD may be a useful tool for non-invasive screening of DN. Further studies in larger population are needed to establish a cutoff value for detection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเบาหวานสามารถทำให้เกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กได้ในหลายอวัยวะในร่างกาย รวมไปถึงภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอตา (diabetic retinopathy – DR) และภาวะไตเสื่อมจากโรคเบาหวาน (diabetic nephropathy – DN) มีการประมาณการว่ากว่า 1 ใน 3 ของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานนั้นสามารถตรวจพบภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอตา และกว่า 40% ของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานมีภาวะไตเสื่อมจากโรคเบาหวานร่วมด้วย โดยสองภาวะนี้มีพยาธิสภาพที่บริเวณหลอดเลือดฝอยคล้ายคลึงกันในจอประสาทตา และในไต เครื่องตรวจภาพตัดขวางหลอดเลือดของจอประสาทตา (optical coherence tomography angiography – OCTA) นั้นถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อทำให้การตรวจหลอดเลือดฝอยบริเวณจอประสาทได้อย่างละเอียด โดยไม่ต้องฉีดสีเข้าหลอดเลือด การศึกษานี้จึงมีขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางชีวภาพของหลอดเลือดจอประสาทตาจากเครื่อง OCTA ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณโปรตีนที่รั่วในปัสสาวะ 24 ชั่วโมงจากภาวะไตเสื่อมจากโรคเบาหวาน การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงสังเกตแบบตัดขวาง โดยศึกษาลักษณะต่างๆที่ได้จากการถ่ายภาพจอประสาทตาด้วยเครื่อง OCTA ในตา 186 ดวงจากอาสาสมัคร 93 คน โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามปริมาณโปรตีนรั่วในปัสสาวะ 24 ชั่วโมง เป็น กลุ่มไม่มีภาวะไตเสื่อมจากโรคเบาหวาน (no DN) กลุ่มภาวะไตเสื่อมจากโรคเบาหวานระยะต้น (early DN) และกลุ่มภาวะไตเสื่อมจากโรคเบาหวานระยะท้าย (late DN) โดยลักษณะที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วย ความหนาแน่นของเส้นเลือด (vessel density – VD) มิติเศษส่วนของเส้นเลือด (fractal dimension – FD) พื้นที่ปราศจากหลอดเลือดบริเวณจุดรับภาพชัด (foveal avascular zone – FAZ) พื้นที่ระหว่างหลอดเลือดฝอย (intercapillary area) ความหนาของจอประสาทตาบริเวณจุดรับภาพชัด (central retinal thickness – CRT) และความหนาของชั้นคอรอยด์ใต้จุดรับภาพชัด (subfoveal choroidal thickness – subfoveal CT) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่า VD ของเส้นเลือดฝอยในจอประสาทตาชั้นตื้น (superficial capillary plexus – SCP) เส้นเลือดฝอยในจอประสาทตาชั้นลึก (deep capillary plexus – DCP) และเส้นเลือดฝอยจอประสาทตาทั้งหมด (whole retina) ในกลุ่ม early DN มีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่ม no DN อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (adjusted p-value 0.007, 0.003 และ 0.003 ตามลำดับ) และค่า VD ของ DCP และ whole retina ในกลุ่ม late DN มีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่ม no DN อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นเดียวกัน (adjusted p-value 0.032 และ 0.021 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนค่า FD ค่า intercapillary area พื้นที่ FAZ ค่า CRT และค่า subfoveal CT ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างอาสาสมัคร 3 กลุ่ม จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าค่า VD จากเครื่อง OCTA นั้นอาจมีประโยชน์ในการตรวจคัดกรองภาวะไตเสื่อมจากโรคเบาหวาน การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในประชากรกลุ่มใหญ่และหลากหลายขึ้น อาจมีประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาเครื่องมือการตรวจคัดกรองต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.