Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบการแสดงออกของอะเซทิเลชั่น ฮิสโตน 3 และ ฮิสโตน 4 ในรอยโรคของเนื้องอกต่อมไทรอยด์ชนิด เวลล์ดิฟเฟอเรนชิเอทรวมถึงเนื้อเยื่อปกติของต่อมไทรอยด์และความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้เป็นเครื่องมือ ส าหรับการวินิจฉัยโรค
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somboon Keelawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.92
Abstract
This study estimated the histone modification (hypoacetylation or hyperacetylation) in thyroid lesions, using immunohistochemistry compared with their normal counterpart. FFPE sections of surgically removed PTC, FA, FTC, and nodular goiter samples were collected from the archives of the Department of Pathology, Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University from 2016-2018 and stained with anti-acetyl histone 3 antibody (H3K9/K14ac) and anti-acetyl histone 4 antibody (H4K5,8,12 and 16ac). The intensity and proportion of immunostaining of the lesions and their normal thyroid tissue counterparts were automatically scored by Aperio ImageScope software. A total of 147 benign and malignant thyroid lesions cases, including 28 FA, 50 PTC, 19 FTC, and 50 nodular goiters, were studied. Deacetylation of both anti-acetyl histone 3 antibody (H3K9/K14ac) and anti-acetyl histone 4 antibody (H4K5,8,12 and 16ac) was detected in nodular goiter (p=0.0016 and p= <0.0001 respectively) compared to their normal counterpart. However, the difference in acetylation status for FTC, PTC, and FA were not statistically significant compared to that of their normal counterpart (p=>0.05 in all cases). For the first time, this study demonstrates that nodular goiters have H3 and H4 deacetylation compared with their normal tissue counterpart. In contrast, these epigenetic events are not found in well-differentiated thyroid neoplasms (FA, FTC, and PTC).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาระดับของฮีสโตนอะเซทิเลชั่นในรอยโรคของต่อมไทรอยด์ชนิดต่างๆโดยการวัดระดับการติดสีของอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมีเทียบกับเนื้อเยื่อไทรอยด์ปกติที่อยู่ข้างเคียง ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้จากชิ้นเนื้อที่ฝังอยู่ในพาราฟินของรอยโรคต่างๆ ได้แก่ แพพพิราลี คาร์ซิโนมา ฟอลลิคูลา อะดิโนมา ฟอลลิคูลา คาร์ซิโนมา และ โรคคอพอกชนิด โนดูลา กอยเตอร์ ซึ่งเก็บรวบรวมอยู่ที่ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2559 ถึง 2561 โดยนำมาย้อมด้วย แอนติอะเซทิล ฮีสโตน 3 แอนติบอดี (H3K9/K14ac) และแอนติอะเซทิล ฮีสโตน 4 แอนติบอดี (H4K5,8,12 and 16ac) สไลด์ที่ย้อมด้วยอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมีดังกล่าวจะถูกนำมาสแกนเพื่อเปลี่ยนเป็นไฟล์ดิจิตัล แล้ววัดความเข้มของสีและสัดส่วนของเซลล์ที่ติดสี ด้วยซอฟท์แวร์ที่ชื่อว่า แอพเพอริโออิมเมจสโคป ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในจำนวนรอยโรคของต่อมไทรอยด์ทั้งสิ้น 147 ราย ซึ่งในจำนวนนี้ มีฟอลลิคูลา อะดิโนมา อยู่ 28 ราย แพพพิราลี คาร์ซิโนมา 50 ราย ฟอลลิคูลา คาร์ซิโนมา 19 ราย และโรคคอพอกชนิด โนดูลา กอยเตอร์ 50 ราย มีแค่โรคคอพอกชนิด โนดูลา กอยเตอร์เท่านั้นที่มี ดีอะเซทิลเลชั่น เมื่อนำไปเทียบกับเนื้อเยื่อไทรอยด์ที่อยู่ข้างเคียง(ทั้ง ฮีสโตน 3 และ 4) (p=0.0016 และ <0.0001) สำหรับรอยโรคอื่นๆ ที่เหลือ ได้แก่ ฟอลลิคูลา คาร์ซิโนมา แพพพิราลี คาร์ซิโนมา และ ฟอลลิคูลา อะดิโนมา ไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของระดับฮีสโตนอะเซทิเลชั่นเมื่อเทียบกับเนื้อเยื่อปกติที่อยู่ข้างเคียง (p>0.05) เป็นครั้งแรกในโลกที่การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ค้นพบว่ารอยโรคโนดูลา กอยเตอร์มีดีอะเซทิลเลชั่น เมื่อเทียบกับเนื้อเยื่อไทรอยด์ที่อยู่ข้างเคียง(ทั้ง ฮีสโตน 3 และ 4) อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้วิจัยไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ในรอยโรคชนิดอื่น ได้แก่ ฟอลลิคูลา คาร์ซิโนมา แพพพิราลี คาร์ซิโนมา และ ฟอลลิคูลา อะดิโนมา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.