Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของคำร่วมสมัยในโฆษณาที่มีต่อการใช้ภาษาไทย ของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี ชั้นปีที่ 1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of contemporary words in advertisting upon the Thai language usage of first year undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิรุฬห์ ลีลาพฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
โสตทัศนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.159
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาผลของคำร่วมสมัยในโฆษณาที่มีต่อการใช้ภาษาไทยของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 1 วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยสร้างแบบสอบถามขึ้น 1 ชุด มีลักษณะเป็นแบบตรวจคำตอบและแบบมาตราส่วนประเมินค่า จากนั้นนำไปแจกให้นักศึกษาปริญญาตรี ชั้นปีที่ 1 จำนวน 300 คน ของมหาวิทยาลัยหอการค้าไทย แบบสอบถามได้รับกลับคืนมาคัดเลือกฉบับสมบูรณ์ จำนวน 286 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 95.33 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีหาค่าร้อยละ หาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต และค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน แล้วนำเสนอในรูปตารางประกอบความเรียน ผลการวิจัย 1. การรับสารโฆษณาจากสื่อมวลชนของนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่รับจากสื่อโทรทัศน์ 2. นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีความสนใจโฆษณาอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และมีความเห็นว่าจุดสนใจของโฆษณาอยู่ที่คำหรือข้อความโฆษณาเป็นสำคัญ คำโฆษณาที่นักศึกษาชอบส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นคำแปลก ๆ ทันสมัย คำสั้น ๆ กระทัดรัต คำที่มีสำนวนคมคาย คำที่มีอารมณ์ขัน และคำที่จำได้ง่าย 3. แหล่งของคำโฆษณาที่นักศึกษาสนใจ ส่วนใหญ่จะมาจากสื่อโทรทัศน์ และสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์ 4. นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า การโฆษณาช่วยให้เห็นแบบอย่างการใช้ภาษาไทยที่ดีและไม่ดี ตลอดจนช่วยในการฝึกการฟังจับใจความ และฝึกการแปลความหมายได้เป็นอย่างดี 5. นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่จะนำเอาคำร่วมสมัยในโฆษณาไปเลียนแบบใช้ในการพูดมากกว่าการเขียน 6. คำร่วมสมัยในโฆษณามีผลต่อการใช้ภาษาไทยของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี ชั้นปีที่ 1 อยู่ 3 ลักษณะ คือ มีผลต่อการฟัง มีผลต่อการพูด และมีผลต่อการเขียน 7. นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่จะนำค่ำร่วมสมัยในโฆษณาไปใช้พูดกับเพื่อน ๆ และใช้พูดอย่างไม่เป็นทางการ สำหรับการนำเอาไปใช้เขียนนั้นจะนำเอาไปใช้เขียนจดหมายส่วนตัวมากกว่าใช้เขียนอย่างเป็นทางการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose of the study was : To study the effects of contemporary words in advertising upon the Thai language usage of first year undergraduate students. Procedures : The researcher developed a series of questionnaires consisted of check-list and rating scales. Three hundred questionnaire were issued to the subjects, the students from the university of Thai Chamber of Commerce. Then 286 or 95.33 percent of completed questionnaires were obtained. The data were analyzed by means of percentage, arithmetic mean and standard deviation and then presented in tables and description. Findings : 1. Advertising medium that captured the students population was television 2. Most students were interesting in advertisements in the middle level. They thought that the attractiveness of advertising lied in the using of words and body copies. The short but meaning full words, humorous words and easy-to-remember words, seemed to be moetly effective. 3.T he main advertising media, the students in terested in, were television and newspaper. 4. Most of students thought that advertisement helped them in learning by giving both good and bad examples of Thai language usage, as well as in semantics and interpretation. 5. Most students adopted the contemporary words in advertising to everyday conversation more than writing. 6. Contemporary words in advertising upon the Thai language usage of first year undergraduate students in three areas; listening, speaking and writing. 7. Most of the students used the contemporary words mainly in conversing with friends and informally, such as personal letter writing rather than formal written language.
ISBN
9745681407
Share
COinS