Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการพยาบาลโดยใช้ทฤษฎีการพยาบาลของนิวแมน ต่อการฟื้นหาย และความกลัวการได้รับสารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำของผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคอุจจาระร่วงเฉียบพลัน ขณะเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of nursing care using the Neuman systems model on recovery and fear of intraveneous infusion of hospitalized children with acute diarrhea
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วราภรณ์ ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.537
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการพยาบาลโดยใช้ทฤษฎีการพยาบาลของนิวแมนต่อการฟื้นหายและความกลัวการได้รับสารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำของผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคอุจจาระร่วงเฉียบพลัน ขณะเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการรักษา คือ ผู้ป่วยเด็กอายุ 1-3 ปี โรคอุจจาระร่วงเฉียบพลันที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล จำนวน 38 คน เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยการเลือกตามสะดวก แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ตามระยะเวลาที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 19 คนแรกจัดเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 19 คนหลังจัดเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการพยาบาลโดยใช้ทฤษฎีการพยาบาลของนิวแมน ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการประเมินการฟื้นหายโดยใช้แบบสังเกตการฟื้นหาย 2 ด้าน คือ การพ้นภาวะขาดน้ำและเกลือแร่ และการที่ระบบทางเดินอาหารกลับมาทำหน้าที่เป็นปกติ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยเป็นผู้สร้างขึ้น และประเมินความกลัวของผู้ป่วยเด็กในขณะได้รับสารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำ โดยใช้แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมความกลัวการได้รับสารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำ ของ วิภาดา แสงนิมิตชัยกุล (2546) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การฟื้นหายด้านการพ้นภาวะขาดน้ำและเกลือแร่ ของผู้ป่วยเด็กกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลโดยใช้ทฤษฎีการพยาบาลของนิวแมน ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. การฟื้นหายด้านการที่ระบบทางเดินอาหารกลับมาทำหน้าที่เป็นปกติ ในวันที่ 1 และ 2 ของผู้ป่วยเด็กกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลโดยใช้ทฤษฎีการพยาบาลของนิวแมน ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ผู้ป่วยเด็กกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลโดยใช้ทฤษฎีการพยาบาลของนิวแมน มีความกลัวน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purposes of this quasi-experimental research was to study effects of nursing care using the Neumam systems model on recovery and fear of intravenous infusion of hospitalized children with acute diarrhea. Subjects were composed of 38 hospitalized children assigned to a control group and an experimental group based on sequence of hospitalization. The first 19 hospitalized children were assigned to the control group and the last 19 hospitalized children were in the experimental group. The experimental group received nursing care using the Neumam systems model. The control group received routine nursing care. Recovery from dehydration and the recovery of gastrointestinal tract function developed by the researcher. Children's fear during intravenous infusion situation was collected by the Fear of intravenous infusion Behavior Scale developed by Sangnimitchaikul (2003). Findings were as follows: 1. Recovery from dehydration of the children receiving nursing care using the Neumam systems model was significantly better than that of children receiving routine nursing care, at the level of .05 2. Recovery of gastrointestinal tract function both on the first and second day of admission of children receiving nursing care using the Neumam systems model was significantly better than that of children receiving routine nursing care, at the level of .05 3. Fear of intravenous infusion of children receiving nursing care using the Neumam systems model was significantly less than that of children receiving nursing care, at the level of .05.
Share
COinS